Coupe Gordon Bennett - Results

The results link for each race will list the participants and their results.

Num

Year

Starting Point

Winner

Ctry

Distance
(km)

More details

1

1906

Paris, France

Frank Lahm
Henry Hersey

USA

641.1

Results

2

1907

St. Louis, USA

Oscar Erbsloh
Henry Clayton

GER

1403.55

Results

3

1908

Berlin, Germany

Theodor Schaeck
Emil Messner

SUI

1190

Results

4

1909

Zurich, Switzerland

Edgar W. Mix
Andre Roussel

USA

1121.11

Results

5

1910

St. Louis, USA

Alan R. Hawley
Augustus Post

USA

1887.6

Results

6

1911

Kansas City, USA

Hans Gericke
Otto Duncker

GER

757.84

Results

7

1912

Stuttgart, Germany

Maurice Bienaime
R. Rumpelmayer

FRA

2191

Results

8

1913

Paris, France

Ralph M Upson
R.A.I. Preston

USA

618

Results

1914 - 1919

No events held during World War I

9

1920

Birmingham, USA

Ernst Demuyter
M. Labrousse

BEL

1769

Results

10

1921

Brussels, Belgium

Paul Armbruster
L.Anserruler

BEL

766

Results

11

1922

Geneva, Switzerland

Ernest Demuyter
Alexander Veenstra

BEL

1372.1

Results

12

1923

Brussels, Belgium

Ernest Demuyter
L.Coeckelbergh

BEL

1155

Results

13

1924

Brussels, Belgium

Ernest Demuyter
L.Coeckelbergh

BEL

714

Results

14

1925

Brussels, Belgium

A. Veenstra
P.Quersin

BEL

1345

Results

15

1926

Antwerp, Belgium

Ward T. van Orman
Walter W. Morton

USA

864

Results

16

1927

Detroit, USA

Edward J. Hill
A.G. Schlosser

USA

1198

Results

17

1928

Detroit, USA

William E. Kepner
WO. Eareckson

USA

740.8

Results

18

1929

St. Louis, USA

Ward T. van Orman
A.L. McCracken

USA

548.94

Results

19

1930

Cleveland, USA

Ward T. van Orman
A.L. McCracken

USA

872

Results

1931

No event held

20

1932

Basle, Switzerland

T.G.W. Settle
W.Bushnell

USA

1550

Results

21

1933

Chicago, USA

Francyzek Hynek
Zbigniew Burzynski

POL

1361

Results

22

1934

Warsaw, Poland

Francyzek Hynek
W. Pomaski

POL

1333

Results

23

1935

Warsaw, Poland

Zbigniew Burzynski
W. Wysocki

POL

1650.47

Results

24

1936

Warsaw, Poland

Ernest Demuyter
Pierre Hoffmans

BEL

1715.8

Results

25

1937

Brussels, Belgium

Ernest Demuyter
Pierre Hoffmans

BEL

1396

Results

26

1938

Liege, Belgium

Antoni Janusz
Franz Janick

POL

1692

Results

1939 -1982

No events held

27

1983

Paris, France

Stefan Makne
Ireneuz Cieslak

POL

690

Results

28

1984

Zurich, Switzerland

Karl Spenger
Martin Messner

SUI

793

Results

29

1985

Geneva, Switzerland

Josef Starkbaum
Gert Scholz

AUT

342

Results

30

1986

Salzburg, Austria

Josef Starkbaum
Gert Scholz

AUT

272.43

Results

31

1987

Seefeld, Austria

Josef Starkbaum
Gert Scholz

AUT

852

Results

32

1988

Bregenz, Austria

Josef Starkbaum
Gert Scholz

AUT

1110.9

Results

33

1989

Bregenz, Austria

Josef Starkbaum
Gert Scholz

AUT

911.2

Results

34

1990

Lech, Austria

Josef Starkbaum
Gert Scholz

AUT

692.5

Results

35

1991

Lech, Austria

Volker Kuinke
Jurgen Schubert

GER

1024.9

Results

36

1992

Stuttgart, Germany

David Levin
James Herschend

USA

964.2

Results

37

1993

Albuquerque, USA

Josef Starkbaum
Rainer Rohsler

AUT

1832

Results

38

1994

Lech, Austria

Karl Spenger
Christian Stoll

SUI

825.1

Results

39

1995

Wil, Switzerland

William Eimers
Bernd Landsmann

GER

1628.1

Results

40

1996

Warstein, Germany

William Eimers
Bernd Landsmann

GER

1286.9

Results

41

1997

Warstein, Germany

Vincent Leys
Jean-Francois Leys

FRA

1732.5

Results

42

1998

Paris, France

Cancelled due to weather

Pilots

43

1999

Albuquerque, USA

Phillipe de Cock
Ronny Van Havere

BEL

1666.54

Results

44

2000

St. Hubert, Belgium

William Eimers
Bernd Landsmann

GER

795.7

Results

45

2001

Warstein, Germany

Vincent Leys
Jean-Francois Leys

FRA

1616.6

Results

46

2002

Chatelerault, France

Vincent Leys
Jean-Francois Leys

FRA

1282.3

Results

47

2003

Arc-et-Senans, France

Vincent Leys
Jean-Francois Leys

FRA

1596.5

Results

48

2004

Thionville, France

Richard Abruzzo
Carol Rymer Davis

USA

1803.36

Results

49

2005

Albuquerque, USA

Bob Berben
Siméons Benoît

BEL

3400.39

Results

50

2006

Wassmunster,
Belgium

Phillipe de Cock
Ronny Van Havere

BEL

2449.6

Results

51

2007

Brussels,
Belgium

Cancelled due to weather

Pilots

52

2008

Albuquerque, USA

David Hempleman-Adams
Jonathan, Mason

GBR

1768.67

Results

53

2009

Geneva, Switzerland

Sebastien Rolland
Vincent Leys

FRA

1588.294

Results

54

2010

Bristol,
United Kingdom

Kurt Frieden
Pascal Witpraechtiger

SUI

2424.31

Results

55

2011

Gap-Tallard,
France

Sebastien Rolland
Vincent Leys

FRA

780.660

Results

56

2012

Ebnat-Kappel,
Switzerland

Sébastien Rolland / Vincent Leys

FRA

1620.06

Results

57

2013

Nancy, France

Vincent Leys / Christoph Houver

FRA

1402.43 Results

Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett

ballons
The Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett is the most prestigious event in aviation and the ultimate challenge for the balloon pilots and their equipment.

Read more...