Champions

Hot Air Balloon (AX) Championships

Gas Balloon (AA) Championships

 

Hot Air Airship (BX) Championships

Rozier Balloon (AM) Championships

 


 

World Air Games

No Traveling Trophy

Num

Year and Location

Champion

1997 - Cappadocia, Turkey

Uwe Schneider (Germany)

2

2001 - Seville, Spain (AX)

Masahiko Fujita (Japan) 

2001 - Seville, Spain (AA - Gas)

Klaus Weisgerber & 
Astrid Gerhardt (Germany)

3

2009 - Mondovi, Italy

Sven Göhler (Germany)

 


 

World Hot Air Balloon (AX) Championship  

Kinsinger Traveling Trophy

Num

Year and Location

Champion

1

1973 - Albuquerque, USA

Dennis Floden (United States)

2

1975 - Albuquerque, USA

David Schaffer (United States)

3

1977 - York, England

Paul Woessner (United States)

4

1979 - Uppsala, Sweden

Paul Woessner (United States)

5

1981 - Battle Creek, USA

Bruce Comstock (United States)

6

1983 - Nantes, France

Peter Vizzard (Australia)

7

1985 - Battle Creek, USA

David Levin (United States)

8

1987 - Schielleiten, Austria

Albert Nels (United States)

9

1989 - Saga, Japan

Benedikt Haggeney (Germany)

10

1991 - St.Jean-sur-Richelieu, Canada

Albert Nels (United States)

11

1993 - La Rochette, Luxembourg

Alan Blount (United States)

12

1995 - Battle Creek, USA

Joe Heartsill (United States)

13

1997 - Saga, Japan

David Bareford (Great Britain)

14

1999 - Bad Waltersdorf, Austria

Bill Arras (United States)

15

2002 - Châtellerault, France

David Bareford (Great Britain)

16

2004 - Mildura, Australia

Markus Pieper (Germany)

17

2006 - Motegi, Japan

John Petrehn (United States)

18

2008 - Hofkirchen, Austria

François Messines (France)

19

2010 - Debrecen, Hungary

John Petrehn (USA)

20

2012 - Battle Creek, USA

Nick Donner (USA)

 


 

 Junior World Hot Air Balloon (AX) Championship

Num

Year and Location

Champion

1

2012 - Marijampole, Lithuania

 Rokas Kostiuskevicius (Lithuania)

 

 


 

 

Continental Hot Air Balloon Championships

European Hot Air Balloon (AX) Championship

Luxembourg NAC Traveling Trophy

Num

Year and Location

Champion

1

1976 - Skovde, Sweden

*Winner - Simon Faithful (Netherlands)
*Only 2 task flown - not a Championships

2

1980 - Arc-et-Senans, France

Joseph Starkbaum (Austria)

3

1982 - Ettelbruck, Luxembourg

Joseph Starkbaum (Austria)

4

1984 - York, England

Vic Trimble (Great Britain)

5

1986 - Stubenberg, Austria

Martin Messner (Switzerland)

6

1988 - Leszno, Poland

David Bareford (Great Britain)

7

1990 - Llerida, Spain

Csaba Molnar (Hungary)

8

1992 - Belfort, France

Uwe Schneider (Germany)

9

1994 - Murska Subota, Slovenia

Jean-Marie Huttois (France)

10

1996 - Schielleiten, Austria

Dave Bareford (Great Britain)

11

1998 - Katerineholm, Sweden

Stéphane Bolze (France)

12

2000 - Larochette, Luxembourg

Dave Bareford (Great Britain) 

13

2003 - Vilnius, Lithuania

Uwe Schneider (Germany)

14

2005 - Debrecen, Hungary

Uwe Schneider (Germany)

15

2007 - Magdeburg, Germany

Francois, Messines (France)

16

2009 - Brissac-Quincé, Anjou, France

Stefan Zeberli (Switzerland)

17

2011 - Lleida, Spain

Stefan Zeberli (Switzerland)

 

 


 

 

Women's European Hot Air Balloon (AX) Championship

Num

Year and Location

Champion

1

2010 - Alytus, Lithuania

Gabriela Slavec (Slovenia)

2

2012 - Frankenthal, Germany

Lindsay Muir (Great Britain)

 


 

North American Hot Air Balloon (AX) Championship

Canadian Balloon Association Traveling Trophy

Num

Year and Location

Champion

1

1982 - Battle Creek, Michigan, USA

Owen Keown (United States)

2

1984 - Grande Prairie, Alberta, Canada

Owen Keown (United States)

3

1986 - Barrie, Ontario, Canada

Richard Rudlaff (United States)

1988 - St. Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec, Canada

Chuck Bump (Canada)

5

1990 - San Antonio, Texas, USA

Bill Cunningham (United States)

6

1992 - Baton Rouge, Louisana, USA

Mark Sullivan (United States)

7

1994 - Brockville, Ontario, Canada

Bill Cunningham (United States)

 


 

Pacific Hot Air Balloon (AX) Championship

No Traveling Trophy

Num

Year and Location

Champion

1

1990 - Saga, Japan

Owen Keown (United States)

2

1992 - Grand Prairie, Canada

David Gleed (Canada)

3

1994 - Mildura, Australia

Edwin Mitchell (Australia)

4

1996 - Saga, Japan

Yasuhiko Asaoka, (Japan)

 


 

South American Hot Air Balloon (AX) Championship

No Traveling Trophy

Num

Year and Location

Champion

1

2006 - Rio Claro, Brazil

Sacha Haim (Brazil)

 


 

World Hot Air Airship  (BX) Championship

Luxembourg NAC Traveling Trophy

Num

Year and Location

Champion

1

1988 - Luxembourg

Oscar Lindstroem (Sweden)

2

1990 - Clumber Park, UK

Vincent Dupis (France)

3

1992 - Besancon, France

Guy Moyano (Luxembourg)

4

1994 - Chateau-d'Oex, Switzerland

Vincent Dupis (France)

5

1996 - Aosta, Italy

Jens Petersen (Germany)

6

1998 - Gatineau, Canada

Jacques Besnard (Switzerland)

7

2000 - Schielleiten, Austria

Jacques Besnard (Switzerland)

8

2008 - Tsarkoye Selo, St Petersbourg, Russia

Jacques Antoine Besnard (Switzerland)

9

2010 - Dole, France

Jacques Antoine Besnard (Switzerland)

 


 

European Hot Air Airship (BX) Championship

No Traveling Trophy

Num

Year and Location

Champion

1

1989 - Besancon, France

Mats Backlin (Great Britain)

2

1991 - Mondorf, Luxembourg

Guy Moyano (Luxembourg)

 


 

World Gas (AA) Championship 

BFA/Levin Traveling Trophy

Num

Year and Location

Champion

1

1976 - Augsburg, Germany

Peter Peterka & Jean-Paul Kuenzi (Switzerland)

2

1980 - Brussels/St. Niklaas, Belgium 

Brachtendorf & Karnstadt (Germany)

3

1982 - Berne, Switzerland

Peter Peterka & Jean-Paul Kuenzi (Switzerland)

4

1986 - Glendale, AZ, USA

Peter Peterka & Jean-Paul Kuenzi (Switzerland)

5

1988 - Augsburg, Germany

Josef Starkbaum & Gert Scholz(Austria)

6

1990 - Tyndall, SD, USA

Josef Starkbaum & Gert Scholz (Austria)

7

1992 - Obertraun, Austria

David Levin & Jim Schiller (United States)

8

1994 - Albuquerque, NM, USA

Thomas Fink & Rainer Hassold (Germany)

9

1996 - Bitterfeld, Germany

Thomas Fink & Rainer Hassold (Germany)

10

2004 - Bitterfeld, Germany

Peter Krafczyk/Uwe Schneider (Germany)

 


 

World Rozier (AM) Championship

No Traveling Trophy

Num

Year and Location

Champion

1

1990 - Tyndall, SD, USA

Nick Saum (United States)

 


 

European Rozier (AM) Championship

Num

Year and Location

Champion

3

1994 - Preddvor, Slovenia