Login

FAI World Championships events selected for full Breitling branding and support for 2014

4-events-breitling-2014 ptThe FAI and Breitling are pleased to announce the FAI World Championships events selected for full Breitling branding and support for 2014.

This year the focus is on a smaller number of events and an increased emphasis on supporting the events and creating a great image of these events which will benefit the events themselves, the FAI and Breitling.

Read more...

The 9th edition of the World Games 2013 is now on !

world-games-2013-opening-ceremonyThe World Games 2013 are officially underway in Cali, Colombia, after yesterday’s Opening Ceremony at the Pascual Guerrero stadium in front of more than 35.000 spectators. Colombian President Juan Manuel Santos opened the event in the presence of FAI President John Grubbström, IOC President Jacques Rogge and International World Games Association President Ron Froehlich.

Read more...

World Games 2013: Time to shine for AeroMusicals

aeromusicals 1AeroMusicals, an Aeromodelling discipline that combines aerobatic skills, flying precision and music, will have a great opportunity to promote itself at the World Games 2013 which will take place from 25 July to 4 August 2013 in Cali, Colombia. Two world-class AeroMusicals pilots will showcase their sport in front of thousands of spectators and TV viewers for 5 days, in between the Ju-Jitsu and Wushu events, at the Coliseo Evangelista Mora.

Read more...

2013 FAI World Championship for Aerobatic Model Aircraft

Live streaming will be available on the competition website on Friday 8 February (Finals) and on Saturday 9 February (Aero-Musical, Awards Ceremony, Indoor Flying show).

Schedule

  • 08.02.2013   14:00    Livestream of the finals
  • 09.02.2013   10:00    Livestream Aero-Musical
  • 09.02.2013   17:00    Livestream awards ceremony
  • 09.02.2013   19:00    Livestream indoor flying show

Follow this link to watch the live stream !

Read more...

Aeromodelling 2011 Medal table

fai medal goldHow well did your country do in 2011?

The CIAM list of medal winners has been published and is available here.

You can also see who was presented with a World Cup Award (pdf) or a CIAM Medal or Diploma. (pdf)

Congratulations to all award winners!

F1 Free Flight World Cup

2014 Rankings

Class F1A

1 Anton Gorsky RUS 116
2 Roland Koglot SLO 97
3 Jama Danier CAN 89

Class F1A-Junior

1 Garrett Tremayne USA 90
2 Logan Tetrick USA 80
3 Amit Kidron ISR 70

Class F1B

1 Alexander Andriukov USA 76
2 Walt Ghio USA 76
3 Charlie Jones USA 73

Class F1B-Junior

1 Savak Malkhasyan USA 150
2 0
3

Class F1C

1 Artem Babenko UKR 131
2 Alan Jack GBR 105
3 Reinhard Truppe AUT 86

Class F1Q

1 Bernie Crowe USA 102
2 John Oldencamp USA 55
3 Rich Ivers USA 41

Class F1P-Junior

1 Taron Malkhasyan USA 150
2 0
3

Class F1E

1 Peter Brocks USA 100
2 Maurizio Tomazzoni ITA 70
3 Tom Ioerger USA 40

Class F1E-Junior

1 Garrett Tremayne USA 50
1 Logan Tetrick USA 50

 

Positions last updated on 4 March 2014  - More information

Space Models World Cup

2013 Rankings

(updated 16th October,.2013 after 25 out of 25 Space Models World Cup events in 2013)

Event No 25 - 35th Ljubljana Cup held in Kamnik-Menges near Ljubljana (SLO) from 11th to 13th Sep, 2013.

SPACE MODELS WORLD CUP 2013 - FINAL PLACINGS

S4A- Boost-Glider Duration Competition

Rank

Competitor

Country

Points

1

YORDANOV Plamen BUL 336

2

LIPAI Aliaksandr BLR 331
3 STRAZDAS Jurgis LTU 321

S6A - Streamer Duration Competition

Rank

Competitor

Country

Points

1

KRCEDINAC Branislav SRB 331

2

YORDANOV Plamen BUL 329
3 LIPAI Aliaksandr BLR 323

S7 - Scale Competition

Rank

Competitor

Country

Points

1

JOSIPOVIC Zivan

SRB 331+68

2

NORITSIN Mikhail RUS 331+0
3 PAVLJUK Vasil SVK 322

Note: In case of tie the fourth result is decesive.

S8E/P - RC Rocket Glider Time Duration and Precision Landing Competition

Rank

Competitor

Country

Points

1

ZGAJNER Mitja SLO 327

2

SERGIENKO Grigoriy RUS 326
3

WOWRY Edward

POL 317

S9A - Gyrocopter Duration Competition

Rank

Competitor

Country

Points

1

JUCEVICIUS Gintaras LTU 340

2

KHOKHLOV Vladimir RUS 338
3 KRCEDINAC Branislav SRB 335