Login

Organisation

Almost everything you want to know about CIVL and FAI:

The 2013 CIVL Handbook

 

Bureau and Delegates

Subcommittees, Working groups and Technical Officers

Representation on other Bodies by CIVL Members


At a glance...

Bureau

President:   Stéphane Malbos (France)

Vice Presidents: Goran Dimikovski (FYR Macedonia), Igor Erzen (Slovenia), Adrian Thomas (UK), Wahyu Yudha (Indonesia)

Secretary: Jamie Shelden (USA)

Treasurer: Zeljko Ovuka (Serbia)

Hang Gliding Committee

Chair:Jamie Shelden (USA)

Members: Niels Joergen Askirk (Denmark), Scott Barret (Australia), Raymond Caux (France), Koos de Keizer (Netherlands), Oyvind Ellefsen (Norway), Agust Gudmundsson (Iceland), Brian Harris (UK), Thomas Koller (Switzerland), Lorenzo Labrador (UK), Claudia Mejia de la Pava (Combia), Dennis Pagen (USA), Gordon Rigg (UK), Mitch Shipley (USA), Klaus Taenzler (Germany), Flavio Tebaldi (Italy)

Paragliding Committee

Chair: Adrian Thomas (UK)

Members: Luc Armant (France), Hamish Barker (Australia), Raymond Caux (France), Josh Cohn (USA), Denis Cortella (France), Goran Dimiskovski (Macedonia), Joerg Ewald (Switzerland), Brett Hazlett (Canada), Dider Mathurin (France), Isabella Messenger (Germany), Tom Payne, Eduardo Sanchez-Granel (Argentina), Martin Scheel (Switzerland), Torsten Siegel (Germany), Marc Wensauer, Geoff Wong.

Aerobatics Committee  

Chairs: Claudio Cattaneo (Switzerland)

Members: Gilles Berruex (Switzerland), François Bon (France), Théo de Blic (France), Fabian Equey (Switzerland), Horacio Llorens Fernandez (Spain), Pernilla Hammar-Rognoy (Sweden), Alexander Meschuh (Austria), Marvin Ogger (Germany), Hermann Pitocco (Argentina), François Ragolski (France), Paal Hammar Rognoy (Norway)

Paragliding Accuracy Committee       

Chair: Violeta Masteikeine (Lithuania)

Members: Nikki Bodil (UK), Andy Cowley (UK), Veerayuth Didyasarin (Thailand), Igor Erzen (Serbia), Uglejesa Jondzic (Serbia), Louise Joselyn (France), Kamil Koncnyj (CZ), Yoshiki Oka ( Japan), Andika Mountnear (Indonesia), Wahyu Yudha (Indonesia).

Software Working Group      

Chair: Jörg Ewald (Switzerland)

Members: Timothy Bishop (Iceland), Dawson Brown (Australia), Oyvind Ellefsen (Norway), Audun Etnestad (Norway), Andreas Rieck (Germany), Reavis Sutphin-Gray (USA),  Moshe Valenci (Israel), David Wheeler (USA) 

Other Officers

Safety: Raymond Caux (France) and Dennis Pagen (USA)

Competition Coordinator: Claudia Mejia de la Pava (Colombia)

Records & Badges: Igor Erzen (Slovenia)

Communication: Stéphane Malbos (France)

Jury and Steward Coordinator: Jamie Shelden (USA)

Sporting Code: pending

Training (IPPI scheme): pending

Also...

World XC Online contest: Andreas Rieck (Germany)

 

Who we are...

Luc Armant – PG designer and competition pilot

Niels Joergen Askirk –

Hamish Barker  – PG competition pilot and organiser

Scott Barret –

Timothy Bishop – 

Nikki Bodil –

François Bon – R&D pilot, Pro Speedrider, Aerobatic French Team Coach

Dawson Brown –

Claudio Cattaneo – Air Traffic Controler, PG pilot and PG aerobatic judge

Raymond Caux  – HG competition pilot and team leader

Josh Cohn  – Competition pilot

Denis Cortella - PG competition pilot and harness designer and manufacturer.

Andy Cowley –

Théo de Blic – Aerobatic PG pro pilot, student (English litterature)

Koos de Keizer –

Veerayuth Didyasarin –

Goran Dimikovski  – PG competition pilot and organiser

Oyvind Ellefsen – HG competition pilot

Igor Erzen  – PG competition team leader and organiser

Audun Etnestad –

Joerg Ewald  – PG competition pilot and organizer, software engineer

Horacio Llorens Fernandez - Aerobatic pro pilot, adventurer and traveler

Pernilla Hammar-Rognoy – 

Brett Hazlett – HG and PG competition pilot

Uglejesa Jondzic –

Louise Joselyn –

Thomas Koller –

Kamil Koncnyj –

Lorenzo Labrador –

Stéphane Malbos  – Former HG pilot, self called journalist and historian of the sport

Violeta Masteikeine – 

Dider Mathurin  – PG Team Leader

Claudia Mejia de la Pava – HG pilot, competition organiser, director, scorer, steward...

Alexandre Meschuh –

Isabella Messenger –

Andika Mountnear –

Marvin Ogger - Aerobatic PG pro pilot, student (Textile - Surface design)

Yoshiki Oka –

Zeljko Ovuka  – PG competition pilot and organiser

Dennis Pagen - HG and PG pilot, author of many books on HG and PG

Tom Payne – 

Hermann Pitocco –

François Ragolski – Aerobatic PG pro pilot, ski instructor

Andreas Rieck –

Gordon Rigg –

Pal Hammar Rognoy - Aerobatic PG pilot and aerobatic competition organizer

Eduardo Sanchez-Granel - PG competitor

Martin Scheel – PG Team Leader, former competition and test pilot, designer for Swing

Jamie Shelden  – HG competition pilot and organiser 

Mitch Shipley – 

Torsten Siegel – PG competitor, designer for Swing, working presently for Gin

Reavis Sutphin-Gray – PG competitor and software engineer

Klaus Taenzler –

Flavio Tebaldi –

Adrian Thomas – PG Competitor and aerodynamics specialist

Moshe Valenci –

Marc Wensauer – 

David Wheeler – PG competitor and software engineer 

Geoff Wong – 

Wahyu Yudha –


 

Events Calendar

calendar2

Check out the calendar for all FAI Hang Gliding and Paragliding events.

 

Read more...