FAI Champions of the past: Paragliding Accuracy

Bull eye!

 

FAI World Championships

 

2000 Middle Wallop (Great Britain)

1st: John Eiff (USA) - 2nd: Simeon Klokocovnik (Slovenia) - 3rd: Dave Fairey (Great Britain)

Team - 1st: Great Britain - 2nd: Slovenia - 3rd: Netherland


2003 Lijak (Slovenia)

1st: Matjaz Feraric (Slovenia) - 2nd: Andy Shaw (United Kingdom) - 3rd: David Sluga (Slovenia)

Team - 1st: Slovenia - 2nd: United Kingdom - 3rd: Lithuania

Women - 1st: Aleksandra Klokocovnik (Slovenia) - 2nd: Pauline Behan (United Kingdom) - 3rd: Natasa Marti (Serbia and Montenegro)

 

2005 Nis (Serbia and Montenegro)

1st: Jaka Gorenc   (Slovenia) - 2nd: Matej Goste (Slovenia) - 3rd: Andy Shaw (United Kingdom)

Team - 1st: Slovenia - 2nd: Great Britain - 3rd: Czech Republic

Women - 1st: Marketa Tomaskova (Czech Republic) - 2nd: Sandra Ivanovic (Serbia and Montenegro) - 3rd: Andrijana Joleska (Former Yugoslav Rep. of Macedonia)

 

2007 Trakai (Lithuania)

1st: Matjaz Feraric (Slovenia) - 2nd: Andrew Webster (United Kingdom) - 3rd: Martin Jovanoski (Former Yugoslav Rep. of Macedonia)

Team - 1st: Slovenia - 2nd: Czech Republic - 3rd: Great Britain

Women - 1st: Durusu Funda Cici (Turkey) - 2nd: Katerina Pankova (Czech Republic) - 3rd: Olga Lonina (Latvia)

 

2009 Ivanec, Varazdin (Croatia)

1st: Shu Peng Zhang (China) – 2nd: Haiping Chen (China) – 3rd: Martin Ondrasek (Czechia)

Team -

Women – 1st: Elena Kostova (Bulgaria) – 2nd: Marketa Tomaskova (Czech Republic) – 3rd: Milica Bicanin (Serbia)

 

2011 Kuncice pod Ondrejnikem (Czech Republic)

1st: Anton Svoljšak (Slovenia) - 2nd: Xiaoqiang Yang (China) - 3rd: Jaka Gorenc (Slovenia)

Team - 1st: Slovenia - 2nd: Serbia - 3rd: China

Women - 1st: Markéta Tomášková (Czech Republic) - 2nd: Milica Marinkovic (Serbia) - 3rd: Milica Bicanin (Serbia)

 

2013 Sarajevo (Bosnia and Herzegovinia)

 

1st: Sheng Guangqiang (CHN) - 2nd: Jaka Gorenc (SLO) - 3rd: Tomas Lednik (CZE)

Women - 1st: Milica Marinkovic (SRB) - 2nd: Rimante Verbylaite (LTU) - 3rd: Jolanta Romanenko (LTU)

Team - 1st: Czech Republic - 2nd: Bulgaria - 3rd: Serbia

 
FAI European Championships

 

2008 Niska Banja (Serbia)

1st: Matjaz Feraric (Slovenia) - 2nd: Zoran Petrovic (Serbia) - 3rd: Pavle Marinkovic (Serbia)

Team - 1st: Serbia - 2nd: Czech Republic - 3rd: Slovenia

Women - 1st: Milica Bicanin (Serbia) - 2nd: Katerina Pankova (Czechi Republic) - 3rd: Elena Kostova (Bulgaria)

 

2010 Inonu - Eskisehir (Turkey)

1st: Jaka Gorenc (Slovenia) - 2nd: Toma Lednik (Czech Republic) - 3rd: Zoran Petrovic (Serbia)

Team - 1st: Czech Republic - 2nd: Slovenia - 3rd: Bulgaria

Women - 1st: Marketa Tomaskova (Czech Republic) - 2nd: Milica Bicanin (Serbia) - 3rd: Milica Marinkovic (Serbia)

 

2012 Ohrid (Former Yougoslav Rep. of Macedonia)

1st: Dimitar Ralev (Bulgaria) - 2nd: Goran Gjurkovic (Serbia) - 3rd: Matjaz Suga (Slovenia)

Team - 1st: Slovenia - 2nd: Czech Republic - 3rd: Serbia

Women - 1st: Milica Marinkovic (Serbia) - 2nd: Yolanta Romanenko (Lithuania) - 3rd: Barbora Smutna (Czech Republic)

 

FAI Asian Championships

2012 Wai-ao (Chinese Taipei)

1st: Yoshiki Oka (Japan) - 2nd: Ardi Kuniawan (Indonesia) - 3rd: Ke Yang Lin (Chinese Taipei)

Team - 1st: Indonesia - 2nd: Japan - 3rd: Chinese Taipei

Women - 1st: Mizuho Tohbu (Japan) - 2nd: Plaifha Thongdonpum (Thailand) - 3rd: Milawati Sirin (Thailand)