Space Models World Cup

 

Space Models World Cup 2016 Report

 

In 2016 19 World Cup events were organized on three continents: Europe, Asia and North America. The competitions were held in 12 countries: Belarus, Slovakia (2), Russia (3), Bulgaria (2), Czech Republic, Poland (2), Latvia, Serbia (2), USA, Slovenia (2), Ukraine and Kazakhstan.

 

No.

Date

Name of the event

Location

Country

1

15.04-17.04

Grodno Cup

Grodno

BLR

2

29.04-01.05

Prievidza Cup

Prievidza

SVK

3

29.04-01.04

Elbrus Cup

Nalchik

RUS

4

14.05-15.05

Kaspichan Cup

Kaspichan

BUL

5

20.05-22.05

World Cup Krupka

Krupka

CZE

6

03.06-04.06

World Cup in Cracow

Krakow

POL

7

10.06-12.06

Andritz Cup

Humenne

SVK

8

17.06-19.06

World Cup Liepaja

Liepaja

LAT

9

18.06-19.06

1st Bela Crkva Cup

Crvena Crkva

SRB

10

25.06-26.06

CanAm Cup

Muskegon, Michigan

USA

11

09.07-10.07

Vega Cup

Zadovinek

SLO

12

08.07-10.07

Korolev Cup

Orel

RUS

13

22.07-24.07

Bulgaria Cup

Dupnitsa

BUL

14

28.07-31.07

Yangel Cup

Dnipropetrovsk

UKR

15

16.09-19.09

Chelomei Cup

Baikonur

KAZ

16

23.09-26.09

Korkyt Ata Cup

Baikonur

KAZ

17

23.09-25.09

Tatry World Cup

Nowy Targ

POL

18

01.10-02.10

Belgrade Cup

Aradac Zrenjanin

SRB

19

07.10-09.10

38th Ljubljana Cup

Kamnik

SLO

 

Protests

There were no official protests at any Space Models World Cup 2016 competition.

 

Winners

The winners of Space Models World Cup 2016 competition in individual categories are as follows:



SPACE MODELS WORLD CUP 2016 - FINAL PLACINGS

 

S4A- Boost-Glider Duration Competition


Rank

Competitor

Country

FAI ID

FAI License

Total points

1

ZHABRAVETS, Kiryl

BELARUS

85413

BLR-257

340

2

MAYBORODA, Irina

RUSSIA

23286

RUS-1827

316

3

PRZYBYTEK, Krzysztof

POLAND

54112

POL-3754

312

Total: 355 competitors

 

S6A - Streamer Duration Competition


Rank

Competitor

Country

FAI ID

FAI License

Total points

1

ŽITŇAN, Michal ml. (J)

SLOVAKIA

24587

SVK 1087

330

2

IVANOV, Sergey

RUSSIA

68293

RUS-3204

327

3

STOYANOV, Toshko

BULGARIA

16042

BUL-360

315

Total: 461 competitors

 

S7 - Scale Competition


Rank

Competitor

Country

FAI ID

FAI License

Total points

1

VISHNYAKOV, Andrey

RUSSIA

68282

RUS-3099

332

2

NORITSIN, Mikhail

RUSSIA

68287

RUS-3189

329

3

ČIPČIĆ, Miodrag V.

SERBIA

62130

SRB-S400

325

Total: 137 competitors

 

S8E/P - RC Rocket Glider Time Duration and Precision Landing Competition


Rank

Competitor

Country

FAI ID

FAI License

Total points

1

STOLL, Hans

SWITZERLAND

11466

SUI-5275

329

2

SYNIELYTSYI, Oleksandr

UKRAINE

75356

UKR-496

324

3

SERGIENKO, Grigoriy

RUSSIA

21816

RUS-0329

322

Total: 95 competitors

 

S9A - Gyrocopter Duration Competition


Rank

Competitor

Country

FAI ID

FAI License

Total points

1

STANEV, Toni

BULGARIA

16078

BUL-428

327

2

BÜCHL, Jonas

GERMANY

69149

GER-2860

323

3

ZEMLYANUKHIN, Anatoliy

RUSSIA

23406

RUS-1950

314

Total: 332 competitors

 

 


 
Sporting Code Section 4 - CIAM General Rules  (748.26 kB)19 December 2016
Sporting Code Section 4 - Records  (501.10 kB)19 December 2016
Sporting Code Section 4 - F1 Free Flight  (805.46 kB)19 December 2016
Sporting Code Section 4 - F2 Control Line V2  (2.55 MB)05 April 2017
Sporting Code Section 4 - F2 Annex 4J  (349.25 kB)19 December 2016
Sporting Code Section 4 - F3 Aerobatics  (2.52 MB)19 December 2016
Sporting Code Section 4 - F3 Soaring  (999.30 kB)19 December 2016
Sporting Code Section 4 - F3 Helicopters  (2.16 MB)19 December 2016
Sporting Code Section 4 - F3 Pylon  (719.04 kB)19 December 2016
Sporting Code Section 4 - F3 FPV Racing Model Aircraft V2  (752.27 kB)27 March 2017
Sporting Code Section 4 - F4 Scale  (3.38 MB)19 December 2016
Sporting Code Section 4 - F5 Electric  (718.53 kB)19 December 2016
Sporting Code Section 4 - F7 Aerostats  (455.50 kB)19 December 2016
Sporting Code Section 4 - Space Models  (680.93 kB)19 December 2016
Sporting Code Section 4 - EDIC  (717.49 kB)19 December 2016