Login

Judges Nominations for 2016 Wingsuit Flying FCE's

Wingsuit logoIt is time to nominate your judges for selection to the judging panel for the 1st Wingsuit Performance World Championships and the 1st Wingsuit Acrobatic World Cup to be held in Z'Hills, Florida, USA 2-10 November 2016.

The form for nomination is available under Judges.

Please ensure that the nominations reach the chair of the Judges committee on  ipc-judgenom@fai.org - by 1st March 2016.

List of IPC Jurors

 




IPC JUROR LIST/ 2016


No. Name First Name 2016 2015 2014
1

Bennett

Richard ‘Buzz’

Absent
2

Berendt

Guenter

3

Berggren

Pia

4

Blaska

Jiri

5

Cole

Karla

6

Cox

Faye

Absent

Absent

7

Davies

Barbara

8

Dixon

Susan

9

Egger

Michael

10

Gallo

Rina

11

Girardin

Patrice

12

Gritsch

Johannes

*J2015

13

Hayhurst

James

14

Hill

Larry

15

Hitchen

John

16

Hoenle

Rainer 'Exi'

17

Kosk

Lidia

18

Laughlin

Marylou

19

Levin-Hansen

Niels Christian

20

Martin Paracuellos

Alberto

21

McNulty

Liam

22

Merz-Hunzicker

Doris

23

Mikaelsson

Elisabet

24 Nicolas Bernard
25 Overdijk Ronald
26 Rayner Gillian
27 Rochow-Williams Lindy
28 Sacchet Sara  Absent  Absent
29 Smyth John
30 Sviggum Trude
31 Szulmayer Mark
32 Tiorlo Igor
33

Van Aperen

Igor

34

Verner

Kirk

35

Wagner

Silvia

 Absent
36

Wiggers

Henny

37

Williams

Ray

38

Windsor

Graeme

 

NEW JURORS

   
39

Ananina

Aliya

40

Blaskova

Sarka

41

Connell

Randy

42

Miasnikov

Ron

43

Pfalzgraf

Peter

 

REMOVED JURORS

   

Andersson

Jan

 Death

Bergan

Pal

 Absent  Absent  Absent

Bruwer

Jacqui

 Absent  Absent  Absent

Franek

Emil

 Absent  Absent  Absent

Hoex

Maurice

 Absent  Absent  Absent

Automatic removal after three years' consecutive years of absence - strike through = removed from list.

*Serving as a juror in the previous year is counted as attendance at the following year's IPC Plenary meeting.

New Additions

Any Juror may serve on 3 FCEs per year as of 2016.

IPC Plenary Meeting - Frankfurt 2016 - Attending Delegates

 

Delegations in Attendance at the 2016 Plenary


Names L to R          (A) = Alternate Delegate

2016 Argentina 2016 Australia_1 2016 Austria1


Argentina
Gustavo Eduardo Reyes

Australia
Mark Szulmayer (A)
Gail Bradley
Austria
Michael Egger (A)
Gernot Rittenschober
 2016 Bahrain2  2016 Del_Belarusl 2016 Bulgaria
Bahrain
Salman bin Abdullah al Khalifa
Mohammed Ahmed Malalla Al Sabt
Belarus
Anton Bystrov
Bulgaria
Ani Stamenova
2016 Canada  2016 Del_China 2016 Czech
Canada
Barbara Davies (A)
Rina Gallo
PR China
Yongli Wang
Miao Gao (A)
Czech Rep
Sarka Blaskova (A)
Jiri Blaskov
2016 Denmark  2016 Del_Egypt  2016 Del_Finland
Denmark
Anne Mine Moller Petersen
Egypt
Mohammed Youssef Mafouz
Ahmed Abdel Rahman (A)
Finland
Pasi Pirttikoski
2016 France  2016 Dels_GER 2016 GB
France
Patrice Girardin
Bernard Nicolas (A)
Germany
Gunter Berendt (A)
Dr Rainer 'Exi' Hoenle
Great Britain
John Hitchen (A)
John Smyth
 2016 Hungary  2016 India  2016 Del_Ireland
Hungary
Dr Istvan Sipos
India
Mr M. T. Rath
Ireland
Liam McNulty
 2016 Israel  2016 Del_Italy  2016 Del_Netherlands
Israel
Ron Miasnikov
Italy
Sandro Gargini
Netherlands
Ronald Overdijk
Henny Wiggers (A)
 2016 Del_Norway  2016 Poland  2016 Del_Portugal
Norway
Hans Christian Amlie (A)
Trudde Sviggum
Poland
Agnieszka Sobczynska Solomon (A)
Portugal
Manuel Alberto Da Silva Almeida
 2016 Qatar  2016 Del_Romania  2016 Del_Russia
Qatar
Mohammed Al-Delayle
Romania
Simona Stan (A)
Cristina Stenczel
Russia
Leonty Sukovatsin
Aliya Ananina (A)
 2016 Del_Slovakia  2016 South-Africa  2016 Spain
Slovakia
Jan Slobodnik
South Africa
Mike Teague
Spain
Alberto Martin Paracuellos
 2016 Del_Sweden  2016 Del_Switzerland  2016 Del_Turkey
Sweden
Elisabet Mikaelsson (A)br />Pia Berggren
Switzerland
Doris Merz-Hunziker
Turkey
Tunc Tuncbilek
 2016 Ukraine    2016 Del_USA
Ukraine
Igor A. Tiorlo
U S A
Kirk Verner
James Hayhurst (A)

USA Tops the Final Medal Table of the FAI World Air Games

FAI Medal - Small ImageThe United States has finished at the top of the medal table at the FAI World Air Games Dubai 2015, with 7 gold medals, 4 silver and 6 bronze. USA led a tight battle with France which just missed the top by 1 gold medal and takes second place with 6 gold, 10 silver, and 2 bronze medals. Russia came third with 6 gold, 4 silver, 3 bronze.

Read more...

IPC Plenary Meeting - Frankfurt 2016 - Day 5

Sunday 24th January Day 2 of the Formal Plenary

2016 General_Meeting_Back

Click here for list of Delegations


We commenced the day with the Roll Call of all delegates present conducted by Markus Haggeney.

Read more...

IPC Plenary Meeting - Frankfurt 2016 - Day 4

Saturday 23rd January 2015 - First Day of the Actual Plenary

Bureau 2015

Click here for List of Delegations

 

The internet problem has meant that instead of delegates receiving the revised documents from the Recording Secretary the office of German Federation have been printing off all the papers - this shows how quickly we have come to accept electronic mail and how bereft we feel when we no longer have it.

Read more...

IPC Plenary Meeting - Frankfurt 2016 - Day 3

Friday, 22nd January 2016

Today is a hard work day.  This is when the committees meet to finalise their rule changes for presentation to the Plenary, and these have to be with the Recording Secretary by 16.00 hrs today.  So all you see is people hurrying from one meeting to another, and small groups working spread out around the hotel. 

Read more...

IPC Plenary Meeting, Frankfurt 2016 Day 2

 

Thursday, 21st January 2016

2016 SA Committee
This morning the open meetings continue.  We have changed the Conference room and everyone is hopeful that the Internet connection will be improved - but for the moment it is being "worked on".  I must give a personal note of thanks to Mohammed Al-Delayel, the Qatar Delegate, for the use of his G4 mobile without which I would not have been able to file the live reports yesterday.  I had to continue with it today, as the problem of an internet connection still exists.

Read more...

IPC Plenary Meeting, Frankfurt 2016 Day 1

Plenary2016 Arriving 

Today is the start of the open meetings, this is the opportunity the delegates and committees have to work together on decisions that have been under question or discussion during the year to finalise their presentations to the Plenary itself on Saturday and Sunday.

Read more...

FAI Chief of Judge Training Workshop, Frankfurt, 16-17 Jan 2016 - Day 2

 

 

CoJT Database
Rina Gallo presenting the Judges Database

Sunday's Workshop session opened with a presentation by Rina Gallo, who maintains the database of FAI Judges. Rina took us through the step-by-step process of creating a new judge, from the receipt of paperwork from the appropriate NAC to the type of data needed to effect the record.

Read more...

FAI Chief of Judge Training Workshop, Frankfurt, 16-17 Jan 2016 - Day 1

 

CoJT Participants

L to R: Lindy Rochow-Williams, Faye Cox, Pascal de Haes, Exi Hoenle, Rina Gallo, Gill Rayner,
Kirk Knight, Randy Connell, Bernard Nicholas, Karla Cole, Ron Miasnikov, Bjorn Korth, Zeljko
Tanaskovic, Susan Dixon, Pia Berggren. (Missing from photo: Jurate Janusauskiene)

The first meeting of the FAI Chief of Judge Training Workshop convened at 14.00hrs in the German Sports Academy in Hessen (Frankfurt) with Karla Cole as CoJTCC in the chair. In her opening introduction she emphasised how much help she had received from Helmut Bastuck of the German Parachuting Federation in being able to stage this workshop.

CoJT Bastuck
Karla presenting Helmut Bastuck with a thank-you gift for his extensive help

 

Whilst the majority of the participants were well known to one and another, each was asked in turn to introduce themselves to the group by giving a brief outline of their judging experience and in which disciplines they were qualified. Karla went on to explain her own experience which together with her enthusiasm and ambition, had been the driving force in taking on this new role as FAI Chief of Judging Training Course Coordinator.

During 2015 16 FAI courses across several disciplines were undertaken and of the 72 trainees, 59 passed giving a pass rate of around 80%.

In the 12 months since her appointment she has been struck by the enormity of the task ahead. Not only the huge differences - and attitudes - between NACs, but so far has received in excess of 200 communications concerned with matters relating to judging. Questions were received from a broad array of correspondents, from experienced FAI Judges to the grass roots jumpers through to NACs and other FAI Chiefs of Judge trainers.  It soon became clear that major discrepancies existed across the board as far as judging courses and trainers were concerned..

This workshop has been designed to bring together thoughts and ideas on how to set about achieving a standardised and universally acceptable FAI Judge Training Courses. 

Introductory Powerpoint Presentation

The first task for the participants was to write down on cards those questions which they themselves felt needed addressing. It wasn't long before the board was adorned with blue cards, though it was likely that many of the cards ie questions, would disappear as the topics were addressed over the weekend.

CoJT quest

 

One aspect of today's agenda was a 'Discovery Afternoon' where the group would explore more about CISM and ASIANIA, respectively introduced by Pascal de Haes and Faye Cox. The ASIANIA Powerpoint Presentation can be viewed as a video, which has been timed to advance automatically in the time it takes to read each page.  The CISM Powerpoint Presentation is also viewable as a video and can be read at your own pace by using the play/pause controls.

Whilst we had no representative from COLPAR, Bjorn Korth told us how he had run a successful CP course in 2015. He went on to explain that for those COLPAR members who didn't have a National rating,  COLPAR had its introduced one of its own. He too, like Faye, also recognised that once again the English language was a hurdle that many trainees struggled with, even though they were highly qualified and capable individuals.

Overall the afternoon workshop was a brain storming session where ideas, feelings, opinions and wishes were aired, giving rise to areas that will be further addressed over the weekend.

The workshop drew to a close at 19.00hrs with a 8.00hrs start for Sunday.

CoJT Smiling
Brain storming session in full swing!