Login

1st FAI World Indoor Skydiving Championships - Prague, Czech Republic 21 - 24 October 2015 - Bulletin 2

Prague logo small

There are 23 Nations represented at this 1st FAI World Indoor Skydiving Championships, the details of those teams who have registered are given in the A - Z Delegation List.

Not long to wait now before the last "strictly Parachuting" 1st Category Event of the year ( the 7th in this amazing year) will commence.

Bulletin 2 is now available on this site as well as the organiser's www.wisc2015.com

Not only is this the first World Champiionships but we will also see the introduction of a new discipline under the Artistics Event - Dynamic 2 way and Dynamic 4 way

As at a couple of weeks ago the registration stood at:

Formation Skydiving 4-Way   16 Nations   :   4-Way Female   9 Nations       and    VFS 4-way    10 Nations

Artistic Events       Freestyle - senior   11 Nations     Freestyle - junior     6 Nations  and  

                                  Dynamic 2-Way   16 Nations    Dynamic 4-way     8 Nations

Reports and results from all events will be here on this website as it happens.

10th EC & 11th WC Artistic Events, 13th EC & 20th WC in Formation Skydiving, & 1st EC & 2nd WC in Speed Skydiving Teuge, September 2015: Prizegiving

Monday, 14th September - Final article from Teuge

Prizegiving speeches

The prizegiving started with thank you speeches to the Centre at Teuge for the hard work of all concerned with ensuring this World Cup and European Championships were a success.  Henney Wiggins opened the proceedings and acted as Master of Ceremonies throughout, dressed in the traditional Dutch clothes he had worn when he started the competitions;  jumping into the opening cerermony with the FAI Flag.

Read more...

10th EC & 11th WC Artistic Events, 13th EC & 20th WC in Formation Skydiving, & 1st EC & 2nd WC in Speed Skydiving Teuge, September 2015: Delegation Slovenia

Slovenia SLOVENIA
Teuge logo sm

 

    ARTISTIC EVENTS   

Freestyle Skydiving
Slovenia Circus

 

Maja Ratajc

602-Maja Ratajc_SLO

Joze Mlakar (Video)

 

 

 

Back to A-Z of Country Delegations

10th EC & 11th WC Artistic Events, 13th EC & 20th WC in Formation Skydiving, & 1st EC & 2nd WC in Speed Skydiving Teuge, September 2015: Final Day

 

Saturday 12th September - The Final Day

Last jump hangar704

At the end of the day, on Friday,  competitors gathered in the Creep Hangar to watch the last round in Formation Skydiving VFS and 8-Way and in Artistic Events, Freestyle Skydiving and Freefly. The end of a long day for everyone with the 4-Way jumping in the morning, at the end of which a similar crowd formed to watch the judging of the final round. We then had a long stand-down due to the altitude restrictions imposed on the Drop Zone by Schipol Air Traffic Control.
 

FINAL Results on this link

 

After lunch that time was used for the Competitors' Meeting chaired by Anne Mine Moller Petersen, Alternate Delegate for Denmark and the only committee member present.  She talked through the rule changes for 2015, more housekeeping than major changes, and these were accepted by the competitors present.  There was some discussion about the failure at this competition for all teams to make their practice jump (which had been paid for), mainly due to the height restrictions and the poor weather in the days before the competition started.   The major item of discussion was whether all teams should be given the opportunity to jump 10 rounds at a First Category Event, even if they did not make the cut   There seemed to be general agreement from the meeting that the committee work on finding a way that this will happen, without affecting the completion of a competition, i.e. maybe after the two final rounds are jumped.  Anne Marie asked that this be circulated around the complete competitive community for further comments and ideas to be directed to the committee before the next IPC Meeting in early 2016.

There was also a question about the scoring system used at this championships, as the competitors are used to a much clearer and better "public" display of the judging and scoring.  The bid from the organiser stated that they intended to use the CamScore System, even though it was no long in production or supported by the original creators.  This system had been purchased by the Dutch and they had a local jumper (computer wizz kid) who had worked with it, maintained it, and it was used successfully at other competitions in the Netherlands.  

Unfortunately all other scoring systems have moved on since its creation, in terms of robustness, ease of use by judges and the Event Judges and calculation of the scores and final results.  Formation Skydiving was more fortunate than the Artistic Events who found they had to calculate the scores for each jump manually.  All the these problems made for long sessions in the judging room, not helped by the fact that Formation Skydiving and Artistic Events judges shared the same small room divided by a curtain.  Speed on the other hand shared with the Jury.

In the end everyone coped and the competition was completed a day early.  After a lot of work engendered by a system that could not cope with the differences between a World Cup, (open to anyone approved by their NAC) and a European Championships (which is a competition of Nations) the scores had to be manually collated and finalised. This procedure was overseen by the Chief Judges and Jury, who were content with the scores that were produced. Fortunately Speed bring their own scoring system which performed as it always does, well.

Today the skies are filled with fun jumpers whilst the organisation finalises everything and prepares for the prize-giving at 6.00 p.m. this afternoon - to be followed by a closing banquet and more partying, although many teams had reason to celebrate and party last night.

We will publish pictures of the prize giving on this website over tomorrow and Monday (travelling home).  We have the videos from all Formation Skydiving and Artistic Events jumped, and these will be uploaded to YouTube over the coming week and a link put on this site.  So watch this space.

As always thanks to everyone who worked so hard to make this World Cup and European Championships possible - without the volunteers and those officials who give up their time to work long hours so that the competitors can compete to the best of their ability, it would not happen.

CONGRATULATIONS to the Artistic Events Medal winners and Champions

and the Speed Skydiving Medal Winners and Champions

 Freestyle Skydiving 
European Championships Pts

 

World Cup

Pts
Gold FRANCE 1 60.5 FRANCE - Flynamic 60.5
Silver FRANCE 2 60.4 FRANCE - Solaris 60.4
Bronze RUSSIA 1 51.5 RUSSIA - Imps 51.5

 

 Freefly
European Championships Pts

 

World Cup

Pts
Gold RUSSIA 62.3 RUSSIA - Tunnel Rats 62.3
Silver FRANCE 1 56.3 FRANCE - Good Vibes 56.3
Bronze GREAT BRITAIN 55.5 GREAT BRITAIN - Euphoria 55.5

 

 

  Speed Skydiving  
European Championships Overall Time

 

 

 

World Cup

Overall Time Average
kph
Gold

SWITZERLAND

Marco Wiederkehr

2077.85

Marco Wiederkehr

SWITZERLAND

2077.85 519.46
Silver

GREAT BRITAIN

Michael Lovemore

1992.90

Michael Lovemore

GREAT BRITAIN

1992.90 498.23
Bronze

SWITZERLAND

Christian Labhort

1892.30

Christian Labhort

SWITZERLAND

1892.30 473.08

 

Over the coming week not only will the Videos be available on YouTube, we will also load all the pictures we have from this competition, including all the delegations and their competitors. The poor internet connection (with over 300 skydivers with their phones, tablets and laptops - would put a strain on any internet connection) had made it impossible to achieve during the competition.

10th EC & 11th WC Artistic Events, 13th EC & 20th WC in Formation Skydiving, & 1st EC & 2nd WC in Speed Skydiving Teuge, September 2015 Delegation USA

USA  UNITED STATES OF AMERICA  
Teuge logo sm

 

    ARTISTIC EVENTS   

Freestyle Skydiving
Animare Freestyle

Amanda Festi

Brian Festi (Video)

 606-Animare-USA-661

 

 

Back to A-Z of Country Delegations

10th EC & 11th WC Artistic Events, 13th EC & 20th WC in Formation Skydiving, & 1st EC & 2nd WC in Speed Skydiving Teuge, September 2015 Delegation Switzerland

Switzerland SWITZERLAND Teuge logo sm

 

    SPEED SKYDIVING          

Marco Wiederkehr

 926-Marco Wiederkehr-600

Christian Labhart

 914-Christian 578

Markus Fuchs

 919-Markus Fuchs-599

 

Back to A-Z of Country Delegations

10th EC & 11th WC Artistic Events, 13th EC & 20th WC in Formation Skydiving, & 1st EC & 2nd WC in Speed Skydiving Teuge, September 2015 Delegation Qatar

Qatar QATAR Teuge logo sm

 

 FORMATION SKYDIVING 
8-Way Qatar Falcons

A.Aziz Abdulwahab IS Al-Motawa, Team Captain

Ghanim Khalifa G S Alkubaisi

Abdulla Ahmad M A Al-Hammadi

Suhail Mohammed H S AL-Khowar

Mohammed Mahmoud A A Shams

Abdulla Obad A K Salem

Salem Rashid A S Al-Senaid

Khalifa Saleh M F Al-Ali

Saad Salem R F Al-Ali

 

 

 

 

Back to A-Z of Country Delegations

10th EC & 11th WC Artistic Events, 13th EC & 20th WC in Formation Skydiving, & 1st EC & 2nd WC in Speed Skydiving Teuge, September 2015 Delegation Poland

Poland POLAND Teuge logo sm

 

FORMATION SKYDIVING 
4-Way Open  Sky4Four

Anna Baranska, Team Captain

Zbigniew Kordzikowski

Arkadiusz Szczebiot

Michal Baranski

Arkadiusz Wantola (Video)

 

4-Way Female  No Mercy

Maja Wazniewicz, Team Captain

Karina Laszuk

Kinga Komorowska

Iwona Raczkiewicz

 

Arkadiusz Wantola (Video)

 301-No-Merci-POL

VFS 4-Way Fly Definition

Dariusz Filipowski, Team Captain

Damiam Pitotr Bereda

Rafal Poplawski

Sebastian Matejek

Artur Karwowski (Video)

 503-FlyDefinition-POL-666

 

 

Back to A-Z of Country Delegations

10th EC & 11th WC Artistic Events, 13th EC & 20th WC in Formation Skydiving, & 1st EC & 2nd WC in Speed Skydiving Teuge, September 2015 Delegation Norway

Norway


      NORWAY     

 
Teuge logo sm

 

 FORMATION SKYDIVING 
VFS 4-Way Blue Pelican

Derek Nordland Broughton, Team Captain

Andreas Håland Hemli

Sondre Armand Tømmervold

Ulrik Høgsberg

Dennis Maurud Barstad (Video)

502-Blue-Pelican-NOR

 

ARTISTIC EVENTS 
Free Fly Zion Freefly

Anna Patricia Moxnes

Andreas Næsvold Mosling

Petter Holt Stensvoid (Video)

 

Voss Vikings

Hedda Andresen

Kenny Andrè Soldal

Geir Håkon Odden (Video)

 

 

 

Back to A-Z of Country Delegations

10th EC & 11th WC Artistic Events, 13th EC & 20th WC in Formation Skydiving, & 1st EC & 2nd WC in Speed Skydiving Teuge, September 2015 Delegation Israel

israeli-flag-small           ISRAEL         
Teuge logo sm

 

ARTISTIC EVENTS

Freestyle Skydiving

Secret Santa

Daphny Morali

Gal Peled (Video)

 604-SecretSanta-ISR-655

 

Back to A-Z of Country Delegations

10th EC & 11th WC Artistic Events, 13th EC & 20th WC in Formation Skydiving, & 1st EC & 2nd WC in Speed Skydiving Teuge, September 2015 Delegation Great Britain

Great Britain GREAT BRITAIN Teuge logo sm

 

FORMATION SKYDIVING
4-Way Open  Phoenix

Raphaelle Barber Saint Hilaire, Team Captain

Stefan Cocksedge

Jack Bradford

Elise Sharp

Laura Hampton (alternate)

Jason Kelleher (Video)

414-Phoeniix-GBR-575


4Mula

Dave Rodgers, Team Captain

Kate Lindsley

Robert 'Joey' Jones

Reneta Heranova

Sam Bemment

Mike Coleman (Video)

410-4Mula-GBR-574


Eclipse

Martin Cressey, Team Captain

Jonny Flowers

Jenny Buckle

Ben Lawford

Simon Chittick (Video)

 

8-Way Awkward Turtles

Laura Hampton, Team Captain

Georgie Marsh

Jonny Francis

Sam Bemment

Matthew Wilson

Elizabeth Carroll

Lucy Westgarth

Wes Guest

Stefan Cocksedge

Paul Dewey(Video)

 

 

 ARTISTIC EVENTS 
Free Fly Freefly Euphoria

Paul Capsey

Dave Pacey

Sean Freeman (Video)

 

 

SPEED SKYDIVING 

Charles (Max) Hurd

 907-Charles Hurd 589

Paul Bantock

 905-Paul Bantock-584

Mike Lovemore

 916-Lovemore-579

Jason Bird

 917-Jason-581

 

Back to A-Z of Country Delegations

More Articles...

  1. 10th EC & 11th WC Artistic Events, 13th EC & 20th WC in Formation Skydiving, & 1st EC & 2nd WC in Speed Skydiving Teuge, September 2015 Delegation Germany
  2. 10th EC & 11th WC Artistic Events, 13th EC & 20th WC in Formation Skydiving, & 1st EC & 2nd WC in Speed Skydiving Teuge, September 2015: Day 4
  3. 10th EC & 11th WC Artistic Events, 13th EC & 20th WC in Formation Skydiving, & 1st EC & 2nd WC in Speed Skydiving Teuge, September 2015: Day 3
  4. 10th EC & 11th WC Artistic Events, 13th EC & 20th WC in Formation Skydiving, & 1st EC & 2nd WC in Speed Skydiving Teuge, September 2015 Delegation Netherlands
  5. 10th EC & 11th WC Artistic Events, 13th EC & 20th WC in Formation Skydiving, & 1st EC & 2nd WC in Speed Skydiving Teuge, September 2015 Delegation Russia
  6. 10th EC & 11th WC Artistic Events, 13th EC & 20th WC in Formation Skydiving, & 1st EC & 2nd WC in Speed Skydiving Teuge, September 2015 Delegation Italy
  7. 10th EC & 11th WC Artistic Events, 13th EC & 20th WC in Formation Skydiving, & 1st EC & 2nd WC in Speed Skydiving Teuge, September 2015 Delegation France
  8. 10th EC & 11th WC Artistic Events, 13th EC & 20th WC in Formation Skydiving, & 1st EC & 2nd WC in Speed Skydiving Teuge, September 2015 Delegation Denmark
  9. 10th EC & 11th WC Artistic Events, 13th EC & 20th WC in Formation Skydiving, & 1st EC & 2nd WC in Speed Skydiving Teuge, September 2015 Delegation Belgium
  10. 10th EC & 11th WC Artistic Events, 13th EC & 20th WC in Formation Skydiving, & 1st EC & 2nd WC in Speed Skydiving Teuge, September 2015 Delegation Austria