Login

Banjaluka, BiH 2013 -Pictures of those Behind the sceens

12th FAI European Formation Skydiving Championships & 19th FAI World Cup in Formation Skydiving & 9th FAI European Artistic Events Championships & 10th FAI World Cup in Artistic Events Banjaluka, BiH, 2013
 Sarka - ManifestJury Ailia Manifest 
 Pilot - 15.8.13  Pilot - Blaz Pauun - Pilatus  Pilot - Darko Sovic - Pilatus
 Pilot - Rakusal  Pilot - Tomaz Oblak  Pilot 2 15.8.13
 Vladan - IT Tech  Mercilla 2  assistant
 help  The Wagners  Appropriate Name change

16/08/2013 Banjaluka BiH

 

Throughout the competition - Live Results available - follow this link

Videos available on YouTube - follow the link and the Playlists.

Day 3.  

French - Freefly - 3style

Artistic Events first event has completed: 

Freefly:

In both the European Championships and World Cup

FRANCE  are the Gold Medal Winners - Total 60.00 Points

RUSSIA  are the Silver Medal Winners - Total 56.5 Points

NORWAY are the Bronze Medal Winners - Total 51.4 Points

 

 

Freestyle is finalised:


FRANCE have the first three places giving them Gold Silver and Bronze in the Artistice Event World Cup.

but for the European Championships the result is:

France Babylon
FRANCE Babylon -  Gold Medal Winners with 62.4 poits

FRANCE Solaris -    Silver Medal Winners with 60.3 points

RUSSIA 1 -                  Bronze Medal Winners with 45.3 points

 

Congratulations to all the medal winners and to all the competitors for a great competition.

 

 

Formation Skydiving

20.20  The Round 8 4-way Female continued the excitement - France scored 23 points - the USA 20 (two busts) so we are back to a tie for first place - bodes well for an exciting finish tomorrow.

18.30  The end of the day and a real surprise - the USA Golden Knights Female 4 scored 21 points on round 7 - the French 17 -  The USA is now in first position with a 3 point advantage.  An exciting end is in store.

17.00 hrs  Round 9 of 8-way completed with France consoildating their lead and dominance in this year's competition.   France has received 3 "busts" during the 9 rounds and Russia a total of 4 - the turning point is obviously France's 30 points in round 5 gave them a huge advantage. 

The 4-Way Female event at the end of Round 6 has France in the lead by 1 point having conceded a point to USA Golden Knights Female 4.  The fight for third place between the two UK teams widened with Bodyflight Isis now on 100 points and Kaizen on 96.

Round 7 of 4-way just completed with no change in the placings at the top.

The plan for today was to complete VFS, take the 8-way to the end of round 9, leaving one round for tomorrow and the 4-way (open and female) to the completion of round 8 - so 2 rounds for the morning. 

However, by 12.00 VFS was put on a weather hold - caused by the SUN - that has got to be a first!  The Drop Zone was visited today by the Commander of EUFOR, Major General Dieter Heidecker of Austria.  An ex-parachuter himself he was very interested in the competition and spent some time here this morning.

 

MG Heidecker EUFOR cars

Aircraft
8.00 An early start
for the 8-way and VFS teams this morning.  Beautiful day, no sign of the clouds of the past couple of days.  It will be interesting to see if France's 8-way  increases their lead over the rest of the field - curreently 28 points ahead of Russia with France's 2nd team 5 points behind the Russians.

UAE have established a 6 point advantage over France in VFS with Norway 3rd but not in the same league (yet).  Meanwhile this afternoon the hot competition between France and USA 4-way Female continues - the last round saw France pull ahead by 2 points with 5 rounds still to be jumped.  The two UK teams are in 3rd and 4th positions fighting their own battle.

Hayabusa (Belgium) are well established in first position in the 4-way Open (continuing this afternoon) with Russia 2nd and France in 3rd position - the real competition is taking place further down the table.

Artistic Events continue this afternoon also having already completed 5 rounds:  France is in 1st place, Russia 2nd and Norway 3rd.  The French boys have scored 9.0 points in each of their free routines.  France is dominating Freestyle with teams in all 3 placings.  We shall see what today brings.Judges  Jury arrive

FS Judges and the Jury arrive for work

15/08/2013 Banjaluka, BiH

 

Throughout the competition - Live Results available - follow this link

Breaking News - first Videos available on YouTube - follow the link and the Playlists. 

landings


Day 2:    A simple but effective opening ceremony yesterday evening formally started the FAI European Championships and World Cups in Formation Skydiving and Artistic Events.  Competitors paraded behind their national flags onto the stage one at a time - and were applauded by everyone. 

Read more...

Venezuela Delegation Banjaluka 2013

 

FAI 9th European Championships & 10th World Cup in Artisitic Events and
FAI 12th European Championships and 19th World Cup in Formation Skydiving

Banjaluka, Bosnia & Herzegovina, 2013

Artistic Events
VENEZUELA

Freestyle

 Venezuela - Freestyle
Kate Alvarez
Daniel Sotillo

USA Delegation Banjaluka 2013

 

FAI 9th European Championships & 10th World Cup in Artisitic Events and
FAI 12th European Championships and 19th World Cup in Formation Skydiving

Banjaluka, Bosnia & Herzegovina, 2013

Formation Skydiving
U S A

4-Way Female: Golden Knights

 USA - 4-way Female
Dannielle Woosley
Angela Nichols
Laura Dickmeyer
Jen Schaben
Scott Janise

Ukraine Delegation Banjaluka 2013

 

FAI 9th European Championships & 10th World Cup in Artisitic Events and
FAI 12th European Championships and 19th World Cup in Formation Skydiving

Banjaluka, Bosnia & Herzegovina, 2013

Artistic Events
UKRAINE

Freestyle

Oleksii Parkhomenko
Oleksii Tolsty

UK Delegation Banjaluka 2013

 

FAI 9th European Championships & 10th World Cup in Artisitic Events and
FAI 12th European Championships and 19th World Cup in Formation Skydiving

 


Banjaluka, Bosnia & Herzegovina, 2013

Formation Skydiving & Artistic Events
GREAT BRITAIN

4-Way Open : Raykipo - National Team

 UK - 4-way Raykipo
Katy Saxby
Michael Roberts
Hariharan Ganapathy
Marc Fletcher
Grant Richards

4-Way Open : Eclipse

 UK 4-way Eclipse
Jonny Flowers
Martin Cressey
Jenny Buckle
Ben Lawford
Simon Chittick

4-Way Open : Hyrrokkin

 UK - 4-way Hyrrokkin
Will Cooke
Karen Nielsen
James Woods
Chris Judd
Sam Bemment

4-Way Female : Bodyflight Isis - National Team

 UK - 4-way Female Bodyflight Isis
Sarah Smith
Anna Hicks
Sian Stokes
Lucie Boella
Nigel Holland

4-Way Female : Team XXX

 UK - 4-way Female Team XXX
Audrey Rowe
Rosalind Ayling
Victoria Scargill
Eleanor Kirby
Rob Gray

4-Way Female : Kaizen

 UK 4-way Kaizen
Laura McLelland
Maria Russell
Lynne Murray
Ratul Ahmed
David Curtin

4-Way Female : Seraphim

 UK - 4-way Female Seraphim
Shell Meakins
Helen Arnold

Jo Burns

Laura Muller

Nigel Rowlan


VFS

Steve Howes

Peter Brookes

Joel Strickland
Alex David
Andrew Godwin

8-Way

 804
Sarah Smith
Audrey Rowe
Rosalind Ayling
Laura McLelland
Maria Russell
Lynne Murray
Shell Meakins
Helen Arnold
David Curtin

Artistic Events

Freestyle: Euphoria

 UK Freestyle Euphoria
Alex Dand
Andrew Godwin
Jodie Godwin 

Freefly: Varial Freefly

 UK Freefly - 205
Steve Howes
Peter Brookes
Joel Strickland

UAE Delegation Banjaluka 2013

 

FAI 9th European Championships & 10th World Cup in Artisitic Events and
FAI 12th European Championships and 19th World Cup in Formation Skydiving

Banjaluka, Bosnia & Herzegovina, 2013

Formation Skydiving
U A E

4-Way Open : Asaar Black - National Team

 UAE - National Team - 4-way Assar Black
Abdulaziz Shukari
Ali Al Neyadi
Khalid Abduljalil
Obaid Al Falasi
Craig Girard
Juan Mayer

4-Way Open : Asaar Yellow

 UAE - 4-way Assar Yellow
Abdulla Al Hamiry
Abdulla Abdulla
Abdulla Al Dosari
Abdulrahman Al Maamari
Eliana Rodriguez
Iurii Railean

4-Way Female

 UAE 4-way Female copy
Malgorzata Cienkosz
Angelique Pierry
Nada ElBaioumy
Shaika Binoman
Jane Oakley
Sandrine Timmermans

4-Way VFS

 UAE - VFS
Michael Russel
Stephanie Strange
Timothy McMaster
Derek Cox
Ken Jaworski
Earl David Jr

8-Way

 UAE - 8-way  Craig Girard
Ali Al Neyadi
Abdulaziz Shukari
Khalid Abduljalil
Obaid Al Falasi
Abdulla Al Hamiry
Abdulrahman Al Maamari
Abdulla Abdulla
Abdulla AlDosari
Craig Girard
Juan Mayer
Artistic Events
Freestyle
UAE Freestyle
Nada Attia Mahmud El Baioumy
Ken Jaworski

8-Way

Sweden Delegation Banjaluka 2013

 

FAI 9th European Championships & 10th World Cup in Artisitic Events and
FAI 12th European Championships and 19th World Cup in Formation Skydiving

 


Banjaluka, Bosnia & Herzegovina, 2013

Formation Skydiving
Sweden

4-Way Open

 Sweden - 4-way
Johnny Ollson
Johhnz Andersson 
Johan Edvall 
Rikard Rodensjo
Frederik Olsson 

4-Way Female

 Sweden 4-way Female
Helena Hanses
Annica Carlsson
Elisabeth Wetterlund
Asah Helenius
Carolina Nilsson
Elof Wecksell

Slovenia Delegation Banjaluka 2013

 

FAI 9th European Championships & 10th World Cup in Artisitic Events and
FAI 12th European Championships and 19th World Cup in Formation Skydiving

 


Banjaluka, Bosnia & Herzegovina, 2013

Formation Skydiving
SLOVENIA

4-Way Open

 Slovenia - 4-way
Kristina Jerič
Sašo Tepina
Kristina Keržan
Miha Plesnik
Borut Erjavec

Artistic Events

Freefly

 Slovenai - Freefly
Marko Ferlan
Tina Gradišnik
Jože Mlakar

Russia Delegation Banjaluka 2013

 

FAI 9th European Championships & 10th World Cup in Artisitic Events and
FAI 12th European Championships and 19th World Cup in Formation Skydiving

 


Banjaluka, Bosnia & Herzegovina, 2013

Formation Skydiving & Artistic Events
RUSSIA

4-Way Open: Barkli - National Team

 Russia - 4-way Barrkli 1
Oleg Shalamykhin
Vladimir Pavlenko
Sergey Shenin
Nikolay Vylegzhanin
Andrey Seliverstov
Leonid Kazinets

4-Way Open : Sunny Wind

 Russia Sunny Wind 4-way
Alexey Nevorotov
 Vladimir Ostanin
Valeriy Gredsov
Alexey Minaev
Valentin Ilin
Vadim Niyazov


4-Way Open: A-Tiam

 Russia - 4-way A-Tiam
Alexander Ushakov
Alexey Golygin
Ekaterina Kharitonova
Vitaly Yakunim
Alexander Ashikhmin

4-Way Female

 Russian - 4 way female
Julia Kovrova
Zhanna Kazakova
Evgeniya Korzhova
Olga Bykova
Valery Barinov
 Tatiyana Polyanskya

8-Way Open : Barkli - National Team

 Russian 8-way Barkli
Andrey Seliverstov
Alexander Golovkin
Nikolay Suxarnikov
 Leonid Kazinets
 Oleg Shalamykhin
 Vladimir Pavlenko
 Sergey Shenin
 Nikolay Vyegzhanin
 Alexey Minaev

8-Way Open : Tanay

 Zhanna Kazakova
 Ekaterina Kharitonova
 Vladimir Ostanin
 Valentin Ilin
 Tatiyana Polyanskaya
 Sergey Polyanskiy
 Sergey Romaniv
 Andrey Barabash
 Vadim Niyazov

8-Way Open :  Feniks II

 Russia 8-way Feniks 11
Ruslan Azarov
Vladislav Baturskiy
Kseniya Krasnova
Andrei Rashev
Dmitry Samakhval
Dmitry Ushakov
Vasily Korotkov
Maxim Savin
Artistic Events

Freeflying : Tunnel Rats

 Russia Freefly - Tunnel Rats
 Mikhail Razomazov
 Alexander Ragulin
 Valery Konnov

Freestyle:

 Russia Freestyle -
 Yulia Chernova
 Igor Kalinin

Freestyle:  Imps

 

 Russia FS - Imps

 Evgeny Tarakhomin
Dmitril Manashov