Login

65th IPC Plenary - Varshets, Bulgaria - Delegates

IPC Delegates by Country

Australian Delegate Delegate Austria Delegate Bahrain
Australia: Mark Szulmayer Austria: Johann Gritsch Bahrain: Mohamed Al Sabt
Delegate Bulgaria Delegate Canada Delegate Czech
Bulgaria:  Ani Stamenova Canada:  Richard 'Buzz' Bennett Czech Rep:  Jiri Blaska
 Delegate Denmark  Delegate Finland  Delegate France
 Denmark:  Anne Mine Moller Petersen  Finland:  Jan Andersson  France:  Patrice Girardin (R)
 Delegate Germany  Delegate Hungary  Delegate Ireland
 Germany:  Dr.Rainer 'Exi' Hoenle  Hungary:  István Sipos  Ireland:  Vincent Howard
 Delegate Israel  Delegate Italy  Delegate Netherlands
 Israel:  Ron Miasnikov  Italy:  Sandro Gargini  Netherlands:  Ronald Overdijk (R)
 Delegate Norway  Delegate Poland  Delegate Qatar
Norway:  Trude Sviggum Poland:  Andrzey Lamch Qatar:  Al Delayel Mohamed
 Delegate Russia  Delegate Saudia_Arabia  Delegate Slovakia
Russia:  Vladimir Gazetov Saudia Arabia:  Mubarak Al Suwailem  Slovakia:  Jan Slobodnik
 Delegate Spain  Delegate Sweden  Delegate Switzerland
Spain:  Alberto Martin Paracuellos Sweden:  Pia Berggren Switzerland:  Doris Merz Hunziker
 Delegate Turkey  Delegate UAE  Delegate UK
Turkey:  Tuncbilek Yunc UAE:  Yousif Al Hammadi UK:  John Smyth
 Delegate USA
USA:  Kirk Verner

65th IPC Plenary - Varshets, Bulgaria - Day 4 31st January

Plenary Dignatories
Bulgarian Dignitaries with Susanne Schoedel & Graeme Windsor


Links to previous days reports and the delegates pictures are at the foot of the page.


9.50 January 31st 2015

There is a real buzz in the room as all the delegates gather for the start of the formal Plenary.  

Read more...

65th IPC Plenary - Varshets, Bulgaria - Day 3 30th January

Sunrise Varshets
Good morning Varshets!


13.00 hrs: 30th January, 2015

Lots going on today, but this is the time for the closed committee meetings to finalise those presentations for the Plenary.  So nothing to report, but lots of activity with meetings happening all over the Hotel. 

Read more...

65th IPC Plenary - Varshets, Bulgaria - Day 2 29th January

Graema

9.00 am 29th January 2015

This morning we started with the presentation of the Artistics CommitteeRonald Overdijk opened his presentation by talking about Artistic Events Outdoor and Indoor, he then proceeded to introduce his committee and advisors including Chris Dixon, USA, who will present the "new" indoor discipline of Dynamic

Read more...

65th IPC Plenary - Varshets, Bulgaria - Day 1 28th January

 

bureau opening meeting

 

Day 1 of the Open meetings which precede the formal Plenary. These meetings are an opportunity for the Bureau and Committees to present their plans for changes and the future – and the meeting is then open to general discussion and allows the Bureau and Committees to formalise their presentations for the actual Plenary.

Read more...

65th IPC Plenary Meeting, Bulgaria 2015

IPC Meeting Bulgaria 2015 bulletin 1 solid

The Agenda is now published on this web-site - either follow the Menu headings  - About us - Meetings - 2015

or click on this link

You may struggle to download files using Internet Explorer so suggest a different browser - Firefox - Chrome - Safari etc

15th World Para Ski Championships, Unterammergau, Germany, 17-21 Feb 2015- Bulletin No.2

Paraski 2015_logo-sm

Bulletin No. 2 is now published on this web site.

Please note that the final entry date is 3rd January - just after the New Year celebrations - so ask your NAC to get your entry in early! 

Results availble from this link from 18th February 2015.

http://www.ipc-wcresults.org.uk/Unterammergau/results.html

 

5th DIPC, Dubai, 2014 - The Judges

Exi - Chief JudgeThe Chief Judge at the 5th DIPC is Dr. "Exi" Rainer Hoenle

Read more...

5th DIPC, Dubai, UAE, 26th Nov - 6 Dec 2014 - Organisation

The organisation required in order to have a successful Dubai International Parachuting Competition is huge and arranged in a very formal way.  The Higher Organising Committee is made up of the Emirates Aerosports Federation and representatives from Dubai and all final and executive decisions are taken there,

Chairman Technical Committee & Meet Director

Mohammed Yousuf Adbul Rhamn

Deputy Technical Committee & Assistant Meed Director Helmut Schlecht
Chairman Transport Co-ordinator Ali Al Marzouqi
Head IT section EAF Skyudive Dubai Samer Al Shemmari

Co-ordinator IT/Results/Websites Registration

Gernot Rittenschober

 however the "on the ground" arrangements are made by the Technical Committee above.   Helmut Schlecht who has built an organisational team around him over the 6 years of the Dubai International competitions.Waiting the meeting start opt

Each person is responsible for an area of the organisation and brings his expertise to the role, whilst the whole is co-ordinated by Helmut Schlecht.

Chief conducts 1st meeting opt copyThe first meeting of some members of the Technical committee - 20th November.

Administrative Assistantce Ule Vetter Camille Jardel Roser Liorens
Administration Co-ordinator Jeugen Barth
Manifest

Matthias Maushake

Head Manifest

Peter Huenecke

Manifest Fixed Wing

Michael Pfleger

Registration/Manifest

Marianne Kitscher

Manifest

+ Marsheller/Dispatcher

Abdullah Murad 

Helicopter

Carsten Teil 

Fixed Wing

DZ Co-ordinator

Helmut Bastuck FS/AE/SS

Crescent DZ

Hans Geitner CF

Horse Race DZ

Doug Peacock AL/CP/SS

Palm DZ & Beach DZ

IT/Results/Website

Jens Jarisch IT

Technician/Results

co-ordination

Susan Dixon

IPC Webmaster/Results

Robin O'Shaughnessy

Facebook & Social Media

 Technical & Scoring

Gert Weckbecker, AL

Davide Lonardoni, AL

Jean-Claude Helguers, AL

Corrado Marchet, Video AL

Daniele Varago, Video AL

Jasper Williams, Course

Director, CP

Donovan Thatcher,

Technical CP

Freddy Scott MacDonald

Pond CP

Christopher Pope

Video, CP

Chester Monreal Barria

Video, CP

Ted Wagner

OmniSkoreHD

FS/CF/AE

Bjoern Korth

Korth Scoring System

CP

 Parachute Maintenance

Pablo Perazzoli

Master Rigger

 Eugeny Gruzdev
 Aircraft - Skydive Dubai

Rodrego J. Sanchez

Chief Pilot

Steve Jackson

Zach Kimsey

Andreas Schulz


Eric Von Kanel

Justin Swiel

 

 

Joseph Keffer

Dean Ricci

 Aircraft - Abu Dhabi Aviation

 

Helicopters

Rafel Valero

Chief Pilot  Bell 412

 Mike Walker

Pilot - Bell 412

 

 Arturo Cruz

Chief Pilot Bell 412

 Jose Callejas

Manuel Ramirez

Engineers Bell 412

 Dubai Air Wings

Kalif Kaliba - Pilot Bell 412

Cpt Tasnim - Pilot Bell 412

 Weather Service

Chris Worger

Manager DANS-MET

 Media Presentation

Regan Tetlow

Presenter & Accouncer

CP/FS Award Ceremony

Zoran Racic

Presenter & Accouncer

AL/CF

Bruno Brokken

Aerial Photographer

 Skydive Dubai

Alan Gayton

Operation Manager

 Ivan Semenyaka

Ground Control

Karim Malik

EFR Coordinator

Khalid Al Aref

Head of Aviation

 Skydive Dubai

Ernesto Gainza

OPS Assistant Manager

 Marius Melusel

Content Manager

 Darja Karas

Manifest Manager

 Skydive Dubai Manifest

Dana Lynn Dean

Yvonne Lorenzen

Tracy Cotter

 Sarka Blaskova

Jennifer Lieras

Diana Obnial

John Sabitsana - Loader

Alain Karas - Loader

Dave Korteza - Loader

 Skydive Dubai

Lynette Warn

Ashton Wood

Ground Palm DZ

 Leigh Kempen

Shawn Carter

Brittany Lauren Bell

Ground Beach DZ

Carl Partington

Darius Turcinskas

Max Bruffell

Ground Horse DZ

 

 Sandrine Timmermans

Jo Kunnen

Mirko di Siena

Ground Crescent DZ

 Skydive Dubai Around 90 other personnel acting as pilots, boat driver, rescue diver mechanics, camera etc.

5th DIPC, Dubai - Thank you

 

A huge thank you must go to His Highness Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammef Bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Crown Prince of Dubai and Chairman of Dubai Sports Council for his continuing Patronage, sponsorship and support of the Dubai International Parachuting Competition without which none of this would have been possible.

Also a thank you to the Emirates Aerosport Federation (EAF) and Skydive Dubai and the various committees and people who worked so hard to make this a success.
  Higher Organizing committee

Members of the Higher Organizing Committee at the awards ceremony

Read more...