Login

13th FAI World Para Ski Championships, Gosau, Austria - Delegations - Serbia

First Name 

Family Name

Gender 

Class 

Photo 

Radmilla 

Djuric 

Female 

Senior Female 

 

Miroljub 

Janicijevic 

Male 

Senior Male 

 

Goran 

Stojanovic 

Male 

Senior Male 

 

Aleksandar 

Milosevic 

Male 

Senior Male 

 

Aleksandar 

Cvetkovic 

Male 

Senior Male 

 

13th FAI World Para Ski Championships, Gosau, Austria - Delegations - Russia

First Name 

Family Name 

Gender 

Class 

Photo 

Aleksey 

Burenin 

Male 

Senior Male 

Alexey 

Tolkachev 

Male 

Senior Male 

 

*Anton 

Filippov 

Male 

Senior Male 

 

Polina 

Tsareva 

Female 

Senior Female 

 

*Ekaterina 

Nevskaya 

Female 

Senior Female 

 

Andzhela 

Govorova 

Female 

Senior Female 

 

Evgeniya  

Torgasheva 

Female 

Senior Female 

 

Dmitry 

Yaryy 

Male 

Senior Male 

 

Artem 

Borovik 

Male 

Senior Male 

 

Kirill 

Tyupanov 

Male 

Senior Male 

 

Evgeny 

Ivanov 

Male 

Senior Male

 

Viacheslav 

Pachkolin 

Male 

Junior Male 

 

Taisya 

Krivoshchekova 

Female 

Junior Female 

 

Rinat 

Zinnatov 

Male 

Senior Male 

 

Vladimer

Gazetov 

Male 

Head of Delegation 

 

Sergey 

Lanskov 

Male 

Team Coach 

 

Leonty 

Sukovatsin 

Male 

Team Coach 

 

Mark 

Potapov 

Male 

Team Manager 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Junior World Champions at the 12th FAI World Para Ski Championships

13th FAI World Para Ski Championships, Gosau, Austria - Delegations - Australia

 

First Name 

Family Name 

Gender 

Class 

Photo 

Graeme 

Windsor 

Male 

Master Male 

 

 

13th FAI World Para-Ski Championships - Delegations

For details of each Nation's delegation follow the Country below:

13th FAI World Para-Ski Championships - Officials and Organisation

 

Dr. Reinhard Flatz, Meet Director 

 

 Doris Merz Hunziker, FAI Controller

 

 Richard "Buzz" Bennett, President of the Jury

 

 Lidia Kosk, Member of the Jury

 IPC Officials - Opening Ceremony

 Igor van Aperen, Member of the Jury

 

 

 Daniel Sieber, Chief Judge

 

 Sabine Kuchner, Assistant to the Chief Judge

 Alaya Ananina, Judge

 Bruna de Paoli, Judge

 Jana Matejkinova, Judge

 Gernot Rittenschober, Judge

 Darko Svetina, Judge

 Ulf Tingnert, Judge

 

International Parachuting Championships & Gulf Cup, 5-17 January 2011, Dubai, UAE

RESULTS - RESULTS - RESULTS   now on-line
Check out the Videos too!

14th January, 2011

Winds are down and it is all happening today.  Streemer load at 8.30 and first call for CP at 9.00. 

13th January 2011

Competitors meeting at 8.40 to cover the rules and conduct of the Canopy Piloting Freestyle Event, and then another look at the wind situation at 10.00.  At least this morning it is not as strong as yesterday!   

The plan is to complete the one rejump for CP, Speed and then go into the Freestyle Event.  Classic Accuracy and Formation Skydiving will continue with their events as well.

10.00 am and everyone stood down until 13.00 .. looks like today will be a repeat of yesterday.  At least everyone gets a chance to shop and sightsee and there is plenty to see and do here in Dubai.   Some of the judges and competitors have even been skiing!

OFFICIAL RESULTS HERE

Loads more videos!

Read more...

2nd DIPC&GC 2011 - Diary

The first parachuting competition of the year looks as though it is going to be a very large one.  At the close of  registration there were 201 athletes from 30 Nations competing in Accuracy; 90 athletes from 23 Nations in Canopy Piloting and 26 Formation Skydiving teams including 6 Female, making a total of 419 athletes and 41 Nations represented.  News, reports and results from the competition will be published on this web site, http://www.ipc-wcresults.org.uk/ as well as the competition web site:  http://www.emiratesaviation.org/

16th January 2011

This is the last time we will see this sign on our way to the Competition. Today is the final day.  The weather looks good and the first aircraft is in the air at 08.30 with a "classic" accuracy siki (drifter) load.  Accuracy will then continue with the final teams in Round 8.  Canopy Piloting with the last round of "zone" accuracy following around 10.00.  

Things never do quite go to plan - after Round 8 "classic" accuracy conintued with the semi-final but the winds played tricks with direction and strength, making it very difficult for the competitors.  The 'classic' Accuracy Competition was called whilst the Canopy Piloting "zone" Accuracy continued with the third and final round. However, at 14.00 hrs the round was not completed and the end of competition jumping was declared by the Meet Director.

The preparations are now being made for the prize giving and Closing Ceremony.

15th January 2011

A dramatic start this morning with the siki (drifter) lift blown all over the place, two in the water  -  testing the emergency boats, and  one on the roof of the judges' tent.  All were safe, if a little embarrassed!

Maybe they were thinking of entering the CP Freestyle Event.

The Competitors are on Standby  At 15.15 hrs after another Classic Accuracy "spread landing" siki (drifter) load - the Canopy Pilots were called for Round 3 of Speed.  The winds were good and we had some interesting and good times.  

Then finally the Classic Accuracy jumpers got into the air for the start of their Round 8.  It is a beautiful afternoon here, however the winds got up again in the evening.  There are several teams left to jump their round 8 in the morning.

All jumping will stop tomorrow at 14.00 hrs and the Prize Giving and Closing Ceremony will commence at 16.00 hrs.   

14th January 2011

Judges ready for CP Freestyle

Winds are down and it is all happening today. Streamer load at 8.30 and first call for CP at 9.00 with the Speed rejump - the course was set up for the one run. CP Freestyle competitors are called for 10.00 start.

After a busy morning round 1 of Canopy Piloting Freestyle completed, as was the final round of Formation Skydiving. Round 6 of Accuracy completed also and at 3.00 the second round of Canopy Piloting Freestyle commenced.

By the end of the day, Round 7 Accuracy completed. So tomorrow - first lift - start of Round 8 "classic" Accuracy - then 3rd and last round Canopy Piloting, Speed, followed by the Semi-Final Round in Accuracy. The afternoon will start with Canopy Piloting, 3rd round of "zone" Accuracy and then the Final of "classic" Accuracy. Meanwile the Formation Skydivers will be practicing for the "large" formation planned for the Closing Ceremony and Prize-giving on Sunday.

Results: http://www.ipc-wcresults.org.uk/Dubai_results.html

Competition site: http://www.emiratesaviation.org/

13th January 2011

Competitors meeting at 8.40 to cover the rules and conduct of the Canopy Piloting Freestyle Event, and then another look at the wind situation at 10.00.  At least this morning it is not as strong as yesterday!   

The plan is to complete the one rejump for CP, Speed and then go into the Freestyle Event.  Classic Accuracy and Formation Skydiving will continue with their events as well.

10.00 am and everyone stood down until 13.00 .. looks like today will be a repeat of yesterday.  At least everyone gets a chance to shop and sightsee and there is plenty to see and do here in Dubai.   Some of the judges and competitors have even been skiing!

13.00 hrs - the winds have not reduced so the competition is stood down until 8.30 tomorrow morning - with the hope of running the same programme.

12th January 2011

08.30hrs and still the wind blows - the DZ looks a little desolate at the moment.  We are all "tied" to the ground!    

Even the Bedouin tent is deserted.  Yesterday this was a great place to stop and explore elements of  Dubai cultural history.  Here it is possible to have a traditional "tattoo" with a special henna paint;  or watch the women cooking traditional "snacks".  The falcons watch all that is going on around them.

11.30 hrs

Stood down until 14.00 hrs.  When (weather permitting) we move to Formation Skydiving and Accuracy (or just FS) - there is one rejump for Canopy Piloting Speed, and then we will do one round of Canopy Piloting Freestyle - this will be a first.

14.30 hrs

So the winds are still with us, so the total competition is stood down until 8.30 tomorrow morning.  There is a CP competitors briefing on Freestyle at 8.40.

2nd DIPC&GC 2011 - Austria Delegation

 

Canopy Piloting

Canopy Piloting Team

 

Christian Wagner

Martin Eiszner

Paul Alexandrow

Alfred Michlmayr

 

Canopy Piloting Individuals

 

Christoph Langer

Dominic Roithmayr

Accuracy Landings

Accuracy Landing Team – Male

 

Christian Auswöger

Michael Grossegger

Edmund Pittracher

Fabian Resch

Bernhard Szabados

 

Individual Male

Valentin Huhs

Individual Female

Angelica Huhs

 

2nd DIPC&GC 2011 - Australia Delegation

Canopy Piloting

 

Glan Farrell

Ben Lewis

Michael Vaughan

 

 

2nd DIPC&GC 2011 - Bahrain Delegation

 

Formation Skydiving

Bahrain Military

Hassam Alghanaim

Jasim Hasan

Abdulla Moosa

Husain Ebrahim

Nasar Khalifa

Accuracy Landing

Team – Male

Hassam Alghanaim

Jasim Hasan

Abdulla Moosa

Husain Ebrahim

Nasar Khalifa

Bahrain NG

Hamad Alfarhan

Hani Omar

Muqbel Ahmed

Jasim Almansoori

Individual – Male

Khalid Mashrah

Yunes Rashed

Ahmed Althavadi