Login

Podium Winners - 4th FAI Junior European Championships in Freefall Style & Accuracy Landings - Male

Cheboksary logo
4th FAI Junior European Championships

in Freefall Style & Accuracy Landing


22 - 26 August 2013

 

For all the results follow the link to the ipc-wcresults pages

Read more...

Podium Winners - 1st FAI Junior World Cup in Freefall Style and Accuracy Landing - Male

Cheboksary logo
1st FAI Junior World Cup

in Freefall Style & Accuracy Landing


22 - 26 August 2013

 

For all the results follow the link to the ipc-wc results pages

Read more...

Podium Winners - 1st FAI Junior World Cup in Freefall Style and Accuracy Landing - Female

Cheboksary logo
1st FAI Junior World Cup

in Freefall Style & Accuracy Landing


22 - 26 August 2013

 

For all results follow the link to the ipc-wc results pages

Read more...

Podium Winners - 4th FAI Junior European Championships in Freefall Style & Accuracy Landings - Female

Cheboksary logo
4th FAI Junior European Championships

in Freefall Style & Accuracy Landing


22 - 26 August 2013

 

For all the results follow this link to the ipcwc-results pages

 

Congratulations to all the Female Medal Winners

 

 

Female Overall

Points
Gold
 Taisya Krivoshchekova
Russia
2
Silver
Leocadie Ollivier De Pury
France 7
Bronze
Maria Chornaya
Belarus 8

 

Female Accuracy

Cm
Gold
Taisya Krivoshchekova
Russia
25
Silver
Maria Chornaya
Belarus 26
Bronze
Darja Shastakovich
Belarus
26

 

 

Female Style

Sec
Gold
Taisya Krivoshchekova
Russia
27.50
Silver
Leocadie Ollivier De Pury
France 28.54
Bronze Lucia Lippold Germany 30.03

 

 

Female Podium Winners - World Cup, Cheboksary Russia

Cheboksary logo
13th FAI World Cup in

Freefall Style & Accuracy Landing Championships


22 - 26 August 2013

 

Congratulations to all the following Female Medal Winners

 

 

For all results follow the link to ipc-wc results pages

 

Female Overall

Points
Gold
Olga Lepezina
Russia
2
Silver
Irina Nikulina
Russia
6
Bronze
Yan Cao
China
9

 

Female Accuracy

Cm
Gold
Olga Lepezina
Russia
6
Silver
Yan Cao
China
9
Bronze
Irina Nikulina
Russia
9

 

 

Female Style

Sec
Gold
Olga Lepezina
Russia
36,95
Silver
Yan Cao
China
38.17
Bronze
Evgeniya Furman
Russia
38.23

 

 

Female Team - Overall

Points
Gold
Russia
26
Silver
China
41
Bronze
France
43

 

 

Female Team - Accuracy

Cms
Gold
China
33
Silver
Belarus
56
Bronze
France
57

Podium Winners - European Championshipks, Cheboksary Russia Female

Cheboksary logo
7th FAI European Championships in Freefall Style & Accuracy Landing


22 - 26 August 2013

 

Follow the link to all the results on ipc-wc results pages

 

Congratulations to all the Female Medal Winners

 

 

Female Overall

Points
Gold
Olga Lepezina
Russia
2
Silver
Irina Nikulina
Russia
6
Bronze
Yan CaoMonika Sadowy-Naumienia
Poland
11

 

Female Accuracy

Cm
Gold
Olga Lepezina
Russia
6
Silver
Irina Nikulina
Russia
9
Bronze
Monika Sadowy-Naumienia
Poland
11

 

 

Female Style

Sec
Gold
Olga Lepezina
Russia
36,95
Silver
Evgeniya Furman
Russia
38.23
Bronze
Irina Nikulina
Russia
38.42

 

 

Female Team - Overall

Points
Gold
Russia
22
Silver
France
34
Bronze
Belarus
35

 

 

Female Team - Accuracy

Cms
Gold
Belarus
56
Silver
France
57
Bronze
Poland
58

Podium Winners - European Championshipks, Cheboksary Russia, Male

Cheboksary logo
7th FAI European Championships in Freefall Style & Accuracy Landing


22 - 26 August 2013

 

For all results follow the link to the ipc-wc results pages

Read more...

Male Podium Winners - World Cup, Cheboksary Russia

Cheboksary logo
13th FAI World Cup in Freefall Style & Accuracy Landing Championships


22 - 26 August 2013

 

Congratulations to all the following Male Medal Winners

 

 

For all results follow the link to ipc-wc results pages

 

Male Overall

Points
Gold
Stefan Wiesner
Germany
5
Silver
Dimitry Maximov
Russia
6
Bronze
Alexey Burenin
Germany
12

 

 

Male Accuracy

Cm
Gold
Peter Balta
Slovenia
7
Silver
Domen Vodisek
Slovenia
7
Bronze
Bin Ge
China
7

 

 

Male Style

Sec
Gold
Libor Jirousek
Czech Republic
31.81
Silver
Marco Pflueger
Germany
32.24
Bronze
Jiri Gecnuk
Czech Republic
33.00

 

 

Male Team - Accuracy

Cms
Gold
Slovenia
22
Silver
Czech Republic
26
Silver
China
26

 

 

Male Team - Overall

Points
Gold
Russia
19
Silver
Czech Republic
37
Bronze
Germany
48

30/08/2013, Kolumna Russia

Day 3 - Fog and rain

Fog

Picture courtesy of Samantha Bosch

.. so everyone is on a standby.  

10.00  Fog has lifted and we are preparing to start the final part of the last round - a little premature - it is now 11.00 and we are still waiting for conditions to improve enough. 

11.30  Everyone dismissed until 13.00 - with instructions to "look at the Notice-Board outside the Restaurant"

13.00  All released until 14.00 hours - check the Notice Board.  It is raining now and looks set in for the rest of the day.

So near and yet so far - it makes sense of the speed of the competition on the first day.

14,00   Released for another hour - but the rain continues!  This will probably be the pattern to the end of the day.

29/08/2013 Day 2 Kolomna, Russia

 

 8.00 and another early start for Day 2.  Accuracy Day

 

The results now being posted at the end of each Round are available on this linkThese are UNOFFICIAL results and still subject to corrects/confirmation by the Event and Chief Judges.   This event is happening so fast it is difficult for the judges to have the time to carefully cross check all calls and input - including any video reviews that are required.

Judfges working

8.30 and the first call has been given for the first load for today. 

Yesterday PD were keeping up with the results using their own method for the Speed Event:

Getting the scores

Accuracy should be easier to follow.

Accuracy 1 Accuracy 3
Accuracy 4  Accuracy 2

11.00 End of Round 1 accuracy

At least we have a minimum competition.   The dark clouds of earlier have lifted and the weather is more settled.  Straight into Round 2.

12.15 End of Round 2 accuracy

So we now have a break for lunch and time to rotate the jump order for round 3.  Back with a call for 15.00 hrs for eveyone.

 

14.55 Just about ready to start round 3

In the World Cujp the top three places at the end of 2 rounds : Curtis Bartholomew, USA first;  Pablo Hernandez Moll, Spain second and Dominic Roithmair Austria in third.

In the European Championships Pablo, first; Dominic, second and a Russian jumper, Aleksandr Golovkin in third place.

16.20 Finally ready with ther reverse jump order for the last round.  Anders, Chief Judge, calls the loads for thr revised jump order by load.  Then we will be ready to start the last round. 

18.30  Half way through the last round and the rain the forecasters promised arrived -  so we are on a Standby for the moment.

28/08/2013 Day 1 Kolomna, Russia

We have a new World Record in Speed - set by Greg Windmiller on the 3rd round!!   2.371 seconds

Congratulations to the winners:

1st Place - Curt Bartholomew, USA

2nd Place - Tommy Dellibac, USA

3rd Place - William Sharman, UAE

All subject to final confirmation (and ratification)

++ STOP PRESS ++   28/8/13 21.00    Live Results now available HERE

 

Speed course

 

Start with SPEED

 

 

Opening ceremony

Yesterday  evening was the Opening Ceremony.  As promised by the organiser, a short one, but effective.  In front of the podium with all the flags flying, we had speeches from local dignitaries, the sponsor of the event, the owner of the club and Graeme Windsor - and then we had a parade of the athletes behind their National Flags and each athlete was introduced by the announcer.   This was followed by the Competitors' briefing from the meet organiser and then the Chief Judge explaining the rule clarification detailed on  the Notice published in the competitors tent from the Jury.    The jump order was given and each group of 4 then decided what aircraft exit order they would  take.

This morning, sun and an 8.00 start with the first Speed round.  If all works as planned, the results will be posted at the end of each round on our website - follow the link

It is now 9.10 and we are close to the end of Round 1 Speed.  The plan is to continue with Speed and do all three rounds this morning.  The conditions here are great.

11.00 Round 2 Ends 

Three rejumps and then the Judges will break to check all the scores so that they can be posted for the first 2 rounds - at the moment anything is unofficial!.  2 rejumps were caused by cutaways and one by equipment malfuncion.

 

13.00

The one rejump (equipment failure) from Round 3 is done.  Unfortunately the best laid plans .... failed.  As yet we are unable to post the results as promised (even though they would be unofficial) and are currently working on it with the organiser's technical guy.  PD have the solution - they have posted two people opposite the scoring station.  One with a set of binos and one with the jump order - and they read and write down the results as they happen - and can then post them.  Of course these are very unofficial/unapproved - but they have some idea of what is going on.  Meanwhile everyone has gone to lunch continues ill continue after lunch with first round of Distance. 

16.00

Things are going so fast here - in more ways than Greg's new World Record.  We have just had a 15 minute call for the second round of Distance!!  There will then be a pause as we are to be treated to an Air Show I hear.  (I heard wrongly - just a short standby).

The results in PDF format are on the IPC Results page now for the Speed -Distance will be up as soon as the Chief Judge authorises it.

16.45

 We are on standby for the moment - due to an external air show.  We should be recommencing with 2nd load Round 2 at 17.45.  We had an exciting round of Distance with the female world distance record being exceeded twice, first by the current record holder, Jessica Edgeington and then by Cornelia Mihai.

17.15 

Load 2 Round 2 Distance in the air. 

18.25

Round 2 completed - and we are now preparing for Round 3.  Just a short break whilst the judges check the results entry.

At the end of Round 2 David Maleze of France is in first place in the European Championships and 2nd in the World Cup to Nick Batsch, USA in first.  Jessica Edgeington is in 4th place and Cornelia Mihai in 6th.  Will publish the final results (unconfirmed as soon as I have them).

Distance run Distance landing
Making distance and Landing
Turning in on the Speed carve The Australian Team
Carving on the speed course The Australian Team
Pictures courtesy of Henny Wiggers, FAI Cpntroller