Login

News of Records

FAI Champions of the past: Hang Gliding Class 1 - Men

First CIVL podium everThe first CIVL podium ever! Left to right, Kupchanko, Delore and Moyes

 

FAI World Championships - Hang Gliding Class 1 - Men

 

1976 Kössen (Austria)

Terry Delore 1976

High Aspect Ratio

1st: Delore T (New Zeland) - 2nd: Kupchanko D (Canada) - 3rd: Moyes Steve (Australia)

Standard

1st: Steinbach C (Austria) - 2nd: Steinbach J (Austria) - 3rd: Duncan Rick (Australia)

 

1979 Grenoble (France)

Josef Guggenmos 1979

1st: Guggenmos Josef (Germany) - 2nd: Carr Johny (Great Britain) - 3rd: Thévenot Gérard (France)

Team - 1st: France - 2nd: Great Britain - 3rd: Germany

 

1981 Beppu (Japan)

Pepe Lopez 1981

1st: Lopes Pépé (Brazil) - 2nd: Pfeiffer Rich (USA) - 3rd: Slater Graham (Great Britain)

Team - 1st: Great Britain - 2nd: Switzerland - 3rd: Germany

 

1983 Tegelberg (Germany)

Steve Moyes 1983

1st: Moyes Steve (Australia) - 2nd: Smith Stew (USA) - 3rd: Hobson Gary (Great Britain)

Team - 1st: Australia - 2nd: Great Britain - 3rd: USA

 

1985 Kössen (Austria)

John Pendry 1985

1st: Pendry John (Great Britain) - 2nd: Moyes Steve (Australia) - 3rd: Haney Randy (Canada)

Team - 1st: Great Britain - 2nd: Australia - 3rd: Canada

 

1988 Mt Buffalo (Australia)

Rick Duncan 1988

1st: Duncan Rick (Australia) - 2nd: Case Bruce (USA) - 3rd: Moyes Steve (Australia)

Team: 1st: Australia - 2nd: USA - 3rd: Great Britain

 

1989 Fiesch (Switzerland)

Robbie Whittall 1989

1st: Whittall Robbie (Great Britain) - 2nd: Suchanek Tomas (Czechoslovakia) - 3rd: Pendry John (Great Britain)

Team - 1st: Great Britain - 2nd: Australia - 3rd: USA

 

1991 Governador Valadares (Brazil)

Tomas Suchanek 1991

1st: Suchanek Tomas (Czecoslovakia) - 2nd: Lopes Pépé (Brazil) - 3rd: Coelho Paulo (Brazil)

Team - 1st: Great Britain - 2nd: Brazil - 3rd: USA

 

1993 Owens Valley (USA)

Tomas Suchanek 1993

1st: Suchanek Tomas (Czecoslovakia) - 2nd: Arai Chris (USA) - 3rd: Gibson Mark (USA)

Team - 1st: USA - 2nd: Australia - 3rd: Great Britain

 

1995 Ager (Spain)

Tomas Suchanek 1995

1st: Suchanek Tomas (Czecoslovakia) - 2nd: Ruhmer Manfred (Austria) - 3rd: Walbec Richard (France)

Team - 1st: Austria - 2nd: France - 3rd: USA

 

1998 Forbes (Australia)

Guido Gehrmann 1998

1st: Gehrmann Guido (Germany) - 2nd: Bondarchuk Oleg (Ukraine) - 3rd: Ruhmer Manfred (Austria)

Team - 1st: Austria - 2nd: Germany - 3rd: Italia

 

1999 Monte Cucco (Italia)

Manfred Ruhmer 1999

1st: Manfred Ruhmer (Austria) - 2nd: Wolf Andre-Luis (Brazil) - 3rd: Matos Pedro (Brazil)

Team - 1st: Brazil - 2nd: Great Britain - 3rd: Austria

 

2001 Algodobales-Cadiz (Spain)

Manfred Ruhmer 2001

1st: Manfred Ruhmer (Austria) - 2nd: Gerolf Heinrichs (Austria) - 3rd: Robert Reisinger (Austria)

Team: 1st: Austria - 2nd: Brazil - 3rd: France

 

2003 Brazilia (Brazil)

Manfred Ruhmer 2003

1st: Manfred Ruhmer (Austria) - 2nd: Robert Reisinger (Austria) - 3rd: Antoine Boisselier (France)

Team - 1st: Austria - 2nd: Brazil - 3rd: France

 

2005 Hay (Australia)

Oleg Bondarchuk 2005

1st: Oleg Bondarchuk (Ukraine) - 2nd: Robert Reisinger (Austria) - 3rd: Gerolf Heinrichs (Austria)

Team - 1st: Australia - 2nd: Austria - 3rd: France

 

2007 Big Spring, Texas (USA)

Attila Bartok 2007

1st: Attila Bertok (Hungary) - 2nd: Robert Reisinger (Austria) - 3rd: Gerolf Heinrichs (Austria)

Team - 1st: Great Britain - 2nd: France - 3rd: Austria

 

2009 Laragne - Chabre (France)

Alessandro Ploner 2009

1st: Allessandro Ploner (Italia) - 2nd: Jon Durand (Australia) - 3rd: Thomas Weissenberger (Austria)

Team - 1st: Italy - 2nd: Austria - 3rd: France

 

2011 Monte Cucco (Italia)

Alessandro Ploner 2011

1st: Allessandro Ploner (Italia) - 2nd: Christian Ciech (Italy) - 3rd: Primoz Gricar (Slovenia)

Team - 1st: Italy - 2nd: France - 3rd: Austria

 

 

2013 Forbes (Australia)

Manfred2013vignette

1st: Manfred Ruhmer (Austria) - 2nd: Allessandro Ploner (Italia) - 3rd: Filippo Oppici (Italia)

Team - 1st: Italy - 2nd: USA - 3rd: United Kingdom

 
FAI European Champions – Hang Gliding Class 1 - Men

 

1977 Tegelberg (Germany)

Classe I :1st: Doerler (Austria) - 2nd: Pirker (Austria) - 3rd: Steinbach (Austria)

Classe II :1st: Guggenmos Josef (Germany) - 2nd: Lorenzi (Italy) - 3rd: Loferer (Austria)

 

1978 Kössen (Austria)

Classe I :1st: Pirker (Austria) - 2nd: Christandl (Austria) - 3rd: Mercorelli André (France)

Classe II :1st: Thévenot Gérard (France) - 2nd: England Bob (Great Britain) - 3rd: De Glanville Mike (France)

 

1980 Kössen (Austria)

1st : Thévenot Gérard (France) - 2nd: Lopes Pépé (Brazil) - 3rd: Schoenauder Walti (Switzerland)

Team - 1st: Great Britain - 2nd: Austria - 3rd: Germany

 

1982 Millau (France)

1st : Hughes Tony (Great Britain) - 2nd: Hobson Gary (Great Britain) - 3rd: Bailey Bob (Great Britain)

Team - 1st: Great Britain - 2nd: Switzerland - 3rd: Norway

 

1984 Vôgô (Norway)

1st : Hughes Tony (Great Britain) - 2nd: Guggenmos Josef (Germany) - 3rd: Girardet Pierre (France)

Team - 1st: Germany - 2nd: France - 3rd: Great Britain

 

1986 Gyöngyös (Hongrie)

1st : Pendry John (Great Britain) - 2nd: Calvert Robert (Great Britain) - 3rd: Thévenot Gérard (France)

Team - 1st: Great Britain - 2nd: Austria - 3rd: Germany

 

1988 Alpago (Italy)

1st : Pendry John (Great Britain) - 2nd: Goldsmith Bruce (Great Britain) - 3rd: Flynn Jess (Great Britain)

Team - 1st: Great Britain - 2nd: Germany - 3rd: Italy

 

1990 Kranjska Gora ( Yougoslavie)

1st : Pendry John (Great Britain) - 2nd: Ruhmer Manfred (Austria) - 3rd: Whittall Robbie (Great Britain)

Team - 1st: Great Britain - 2nd: France - 3rd: Italy

 

1992 Vaga (Norway)

1st : Pendry John (Great Britain) - 2nd: Suchanek Tomas (Czecoslovakia) - 3rd: Krotseng Jens (Norway)

Team - 1st: Great Britain - 2nd: Norway - 3rd: Switzerland

 

1994 Laragne (France)

1st : Suchanek Tomas (Czecoslovakia) - 2nd: Ruhmer Manfred (Austria) - 3rd: Pendry John (Great Britain)

Team - 1st: Austria - 2nd: France - 3rd: Italy

 

1996 Dunaujvaros (Hungary)

1st : Suchanek Tomas (Czecoslovakia) - 2nd: Ruhmer Manfred (Austria) - 3rd: Gehrmann Guido (Germany)

Team - 1st: Austria - 2nd: France - 3rd: Germany

 

1998 Podbredzno (Slovakia)

1st : Ruhmer Manfred (Austria) - 2nd: Gehrmann Guido (Germany) - 3rd: Ciech Christian (Italy)

Team - 1st: Austria - 2nd: Italy - 3rd: Germany - 7e : France

 

2000 Innsbruck (Austria)

1st : Ruhmer Manfred (Austria) - 2nd: Robert Reisinger (Austria) - 3rd: Oleg Bondarchuk (Ukraine)

Team - 1st: Austria - 2nd: France - 3rd: Italy

 

2002 Bled (Slovenia)

1st : Ruhmer Manfred (Austria) - 2nd: Gehrmann Guido (Germany) - 3rd: Antoine Boisselier (France)

Team - 1st: Austria - 2nd: France - 3rd: Great Britain

 

2004 Millau (France)

1st : Ruhmer Manfred (Austria) - 2nd: Alessandro Ploner (Italy) - 3rd: Mario Alonzi (France)

Team - 1st: Austria - 2nd: France - 3rd: Italy

 

2006 Opatija-Roc, Istra (Croatia)

1st : Michael Friesenbichler (Austria) - 2nd: Oleg Bondarchuk (UKR) - 3rd: Primoz Gricar (Slovenia)

Team - 1st: Austria - 2nd: France - 3rd: Great Britain

 

2008 Greifenburg (Austria)

1st : Elio Cataldi (Italy) - 2nd: Thomas Weissenberger (Austria) - 3rd: Michael Friesenbichler (Austria)

Team - 1st: Austria - 2nd: Italy - 3rd: Germany

 

2010 Ager (Spain)

1st : Gerolf Heinrichs (Austria) - 2nd: Thomas Weissenberger (Austria) - 3rd: Attila Bertok (Hungary)

Team - 1st: Italy - 2nd: Austria - 3rd: Switzerland