Login

News of Records

Champions of the past: HangGliding Class1 Women

Corinna Schwiegerhausen

Corinna Schwiegerhausen, multiple World and European Champion.


World Champions – Hang Gliding Class 1 - Women

 

1987 Millau (France)

1st: Judy Leden (Great Britain); 2nd: Jenny Ganderton (Great Britain); 3rd: Ornella Magnaguagno (Italy)

Team - 1st: Great Britain; 2nd: Switzerland; 3rd: France

 

1991 Kössen (Austria)

1st: Judy Leden (Great Britain); 2nd: Annelise Muller (Switzerland); 3rd: B Lanfranchi (Switzerland)

Team - 1st: France; 2nd: Switzerland; 3rd: Germany

 

1993 Nanyo City (Japan)

1st: Françoise Dieuzeide (France); 2nd: Kari Castle (USA); 3rd: Isabelle Piaget (Italy)

Team - 1st: Switzerland; 2nd: France; 3rd: Germany

 

1994 Chelan (USA)

1st: Annelise Muller (Switzerland); 2nd: Kari Castle (USA); 3rd: Katia Schmitt (France)

Team - 1st: Switzerland; 2nd: France; 3rd: USA

 

1996 Bright (Australia)

1st: Kari Castle (USA); 2nd: Rosi Brams (Germany); 3rd: Françoise Mocellin (France)

Team - 1st: Germany; 2nd: Great Britain; 3rd: Switzerland

 

1998 Hajduszoboszlo (Hungary)

1st: Corinna Schwiegershausen (Germany); 2nd: Neva Bull (Australia); 3rd: Natalia Khamlova (Russia)

 

2000 Boeotia (Grèce)

1st: Kari Kastle (USA); 2nd: Françoise Mocellin (France); 3rd: Neva Bull (Australia)

 

2002 Chelan Butte, Washington (USA)

1st: Kari Kastle (USA); 2nd: Claire Vassort-Pagen (USA); 3rd: Natalia Khamlova (Russia)

 

2004 Greifenburg – Berg (Austria)

1st: Corinna Schwiegershausen (Germany); 2nd: Françoise Dieuzeide (France); 3rd: Rosemarie Brams (Germany)

 

2006 Groveland, Floride (USA)

1st: Corinna Schwiegershausen (Germany); 2nd: Kari Kastle (USA); 3rd: Natalia Khamlova (Russia)

 

2008 Sigillo (Italy)

1st: Corinna Schwiegershausen (Germany); 2nd: Françoise Dieuzeide (France); 3rd: Kathleen Rigg (Great Britain)

 

 

European Champions – Hang Gliding Class 1 - Women

 

 

 

1996 Dunaujvaros (Hungary)

1st: Françoise Mocellin (France); 2nd: Rosi Brams (Germany); 3rd: Marie-Jo Ruffat (France)

 

1998 Podbredzno (Slovaquie)

1st: Françoise Mocellin (France); 2nd: Marie-Jo Ruffat (France); Natalia Khamlova (Russia)

 

2000 Innsbruck (Austria)

1st: Katleen Rigg (Great Britain); 2nd: Corinna Schwiegerhausen (Germany); 3rd: Mocellin Françoise (France)

 

2008 Greifenburg (Austria)

1st: Corinna Schwiegerhausen (Germany); 2nd: Natalia Petrova (Russia); Christine Aichner (Germany)