Login

FAI Aviation and Space Education Commission Bureau

About the FAI Aviation and Space Education Commission (CIEA)

The FAI Aviation and Space Education Commission (CIEA) has been created to disseminate aeronautical and astronautical information, especially amoung the young.

Meetings

The FAI Aviation and Space Education Commission meets once a year at an Annual Meeting to discuss and work on the aviation and space education and its development.

Each FAI Member Country may appoint a Delegate with the right to vote at the Plenary Meeting.

Bureau

Between annual meetings, the FAI Aviation and Space Education Commission is run by the Bureau, which consists of the President, 2 Vice Presidents and the Secretary. The Bureau is elected by the Plenary Meeting.

The Bureau is elected during the annual meeting of the FAI Aviation and Space Education Commission.

Delegates

Each FAI Member Country can appoint a Delegate to the FAI Aviation and Space Education Commissionand participate in the work of the commission.

Documents

Go to the Documents page to browse documents and guide related to aviation and space education.

Museum links

Click on the links below to visit any on-line versions of FAI's Recommended Museums:

Australia

  1. Air World Antique Aircraft Museum (Closed in 2002)

Finland

  1. Suomen Ilmaillumuseo (Finland Aviation Museum), Vantaan
    - Antique Aircraft
  2. Keski-Suomen Ilmailumuseo (Central Finland Aviation Museum), Tikkakoski
    - Military and Civil Aircraft
    - Guided interactive tours available

France

  1. Musée de l'Air et de l'Espace, Le Bourget, Paris (Air & Space Museum)
    - Military and Civil Aircraft

Germany

  1. Deutsches Segelflugmuseum, Wasserkuppe
    - Gliding
    - Hang Gliding
  2. Hermann-Oberth-Raumfahrt-Museum e.V., Feucht bei Nürnberg
    - Space Flight
  3. Deutsches Museum München, Luftfahrtabteilung
    - Antique Aircraft
    - Balloons
    - Gliders
    - Helicopters
    - Military Aircraft
  4. Otto-Lilienthal-Museum, Anklam
    - Hang Gliding
  5. Ballonmuseum Gersthofen
    - Gas Ballooning (Deutsch)
  6. Zeppelin Museum Friedrichshafen
    - History and technology of the airship from the very beginning to present days
  7. Deutsche Raumfahrtausstellung Morgenröthe-Rautenkranz e.V., Muldenhammer
    - exhibition on space travel

Israel

  1. Israel Air Force Museum
    - Military Aircraft

Italy

  1. Museo dell'Aeronautica "Gianni Caproni", Trento
    - Antique Aircraft designed by Gianni Caproni

Korea

  1. K.A.U. Aerospace Museum
    - Aerospace Science, Technologies, Civil and Military Aircraft

New Zealand

  1. Royal New Zealand Air Force Museum, Christchurch
    - Military Aircraft

Norway

  1. Norwegian Aviation Museum, Bodo

South Africa

  1. South African Air Force Museum, Swartkops
    - Historic and Military Aircraft
  2. South African Air Force Museum, Ysterplaat
    - Historic and Military Aircraft

Spain

  1. Fundacion Infante de Orleans, Madrid
    - Historic and Antique Aircraft

Sweden

  1. The Andrée Museum, Gränna
    - Andrée's Polar Balloon Flight
  2. Flygvapenmuseum (Royal Swedish Air Force Museum), Linköping
    - Military Aircraft
  3. Segelflygmuseum (Museum of Gliders)
    - Gliders
  4. Jämtlands Flyg- ocht Lottamuseum (Closed in 2009)

Switzerland

  1. Verkehrshaus der Schweiz (Swiss Transport Museum), Lucerne
    - Airliners
    - Air Traffic Control
    - Gliders
    - Light Aircraft
    - Model Aircraft
    - Space Craft

United Kingdom

  1. Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon
    - Military Aircraft, Engines, Vehicles and Weapons
  2. Scottish National Aviation Museum - Museum of Flight, East Lothian

United States of America

  1. National Soaring Museum, Elmira (NY)
    - Gliders
  2. Soukup & Thomas International Balloon & Airship Museum, Mitchell (SD) (Closed in 2000)
  3. National Model Aviation Museum, Muncie (IN)

Subcategories

News of Records

CIEA Meeting Registration

Dear Delegates,
 
Please register online for the next Plenary Meeting of the FAI Aviation and Space Education Commission (CIEA) to be held on Friday 25th April and Saturday 26th April 2014 according to this schedule:

  • Friday 25th (6:00 pm), Hotel Au Lac : Meet & Greet
  • Friday 25th (7:00 pm -10:00 pm), Hotel Au Lac : CIEA Plenary Meeting - first part

  • Saturday 26th (9:00 am - 3:30 pm), Maison du Sport International : CIEA Plenary Meeting - second part

CIEA Meeting registration
Title (*)
Invalid Input
Family Name (*)
Invalid Input
First Name (*)
Invalid Input
NAC
Invalid Input
Function (*)
Invalid Input
Contact email address (*)
Invalid Input
Accompanying Person's Family Name (if applicable)
Invalid Input
Accompanying Person's First Name
Invalid Input
Arrival date: (dd.mm.yyyy)
Invalid Input
Departure date: (dd.mm.yyyy)
Invalid Input
Friday - Meet & Greet at the Hotel Aulac (6:00 pm - 7:00 pm / at delegate's cost) (*)


Invalid Input
Friday - Meeting first part (7:00 pm - 10:00 pm) (*)

Invalid Input
Saturday - Meeting second part (*)

Invalid Input
 
Comments
Invalid Input
To prove you are not a spam robot, please enter the letters in the box (refresh if they are difficult to read!) To prove you are not a spam robot, please enter the letters in the box (refresh if they are difficult to read!)
  Refresh
Invalid Input

Accommodation

The suggested hotels are :

 

Hotel Aulac ***  within 5 minutes' walking distance of the meeting venue.

To book your hotel room, download the hotel booking form and send it directly to the Hotel Aulac.

 

Hotel du Port *** within 5 minutes' walking distance of the meeting venue

To book your hotel room, download the hotel booking form and send it directly to the Hotel du Port.

 

Further hotels to suit all needs


Visa Requirements

If you require an individual invitation for visa purposes, please contact: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , FAI Members Manager

How to organize an Aeronautical day for winners of Young Artist Contest

Beforehand, find out who is in charge for youth and sports in the City Hall nearest to the airport or airfield and to your National Air Club (NAC). Make an appointment and brief him (her) on the Contest, its aims and its values. Ask for their sponsorship in providing you with a bus and chauffeur for the aeronautical day (from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.), allowing you to take the winners and their accompanists to the Airfield for a first flight or to the Air and Space Museum, and back to the NAC where a ceremony will take place (with the President of the NAC, if possible) to give the winners their prices, followed by a drink and some sweets. They will remember this extraordinary day and the discovery of the world of aeronautics, and may be create a desire or a vocation to become member of the aeronautical world .

Schedule of the “ Aeronautical day”: ( to be adapted to the country)

  • 9:00 a.m.: meet the winners, their accompanists, the chauffeur in his bus in front of the NAC building.
  • 9:30 a.m.: departure for the Airfield or the Air and Space Museum.
  • 10:30 a.m.: beginning of the first flight for the winners or the guided tour of the Museum
  • 12:00 p.m.: break / Picnic cared for by the attendants
  • 1:00 p.m.: outdoor activities including visits of airplanes, simulator session, and simulated flight seated in a real mirage seat in front of a kit-airplane.
  • 3:30 p.m.: return by bus to the NAC. Bus and driver are over with their duty.
  • 5:00 p.m.: Awards Ceremony, in the presence of the President of the NAC, the winners, their accompanists with photo cameras. The winners are placed in category of age by the organizer and told , when called, to take their painting, show it to the assistance, (photos) receive the prices, and return to his (her) place under warm applause.

The ceremony is closed by a children’s party with drinks and sweets for everybody, at around 6:00 p.m.

History of FAI Young Artists Contest Winners Details

Meetings


FAI Aviation and Space Education Commission Delegates

 
China (People's Republic of) Delegate Tao Liu
 
  Alternate Delegate Aimin Zhang
 
Czech Rep. Delegate Jiri Dodal
 
France Delegate Roland Pre
 
  Alternate Delegate Suzie Gebb
 
Germany Delegate Gunter Schmidt
 
  Alternate Delegate Hans-Jürgen Kreibig
 
Greece Delegate John Kostantakatos
 
Iceland Delegate Anita Hafdis Bjornsdottir
 
  Alternate Delegate Aslaug Ran Einarsdottir
 
Italy Delegate Fulvia Quagliotti
 
Japan Delegate Nami Uchiyama
 
Korea Delegate Soon Gil Hong
 
  Alternate Delegate Jong-Bok Kim
 
Lithuania Delegate Igoris Bykovas
 
  Alternate Delegate Vytautas Vanagas
 
Mexico Delegate Victor Manuel Del Castillo
 
  Alternate Delegate Victor Baeza Reyes
 
Netherlands Delegate Michiel M. W. Kasteleijn
 
New Zealand Delegate Elizabeth King
 
Poland Delegate Bogdan Wierzba
 
Russia Delegate Khalide Makagonova
 
  Alternate Delegate Yuri Vetrov
 
Serbia Delegate Olgica Lazic
 
  Alternate Delegate Aleksandar Godic
 
Slovakia Delegate Radoslav Zozulak
 
Spain Delegate Gabriel Gomila Frau
 
  Alternate Delegate Monserrat Pala
 
Sweden Delegate Annie Johansson
 
Switzerland Delegate Jürg Märki
 
  Alternate Delegate Yves Joel Burkhardt
 
Thailand Delegate Winit Sornritchingchai
 
  Alternate Delegate Boonyarit Nuntachisri
 
Turkey Delegate Sultan Celikcan
 
  Alternate Delegate Ismail Canak
 
United Kingdom Delegate Alan Twigg
 
USA Delegate Gordon Schimmel
 
Michiel M. W. Kasteleijn President
 
Max Bishop President of Honour United Kingdom
 
Osmo Jalovaara President of Honour Finland
 
Raymond J. Johnson President of Honour USA
 
Wayne R. Matson President of Honour USA
 
Kamal Naguib President of Honour Egypt
 
Gordon Schimmel 1st Vice-President
 
Alan Twigg 2nd Vice-President