Login

How to set a Record

FAI Champions of the past: Hang Gliding Class 2 and 5

Lining up for take off in Florida

 

FAI World Hang Gliding Class 2 and 5

 

In 1976, the 2 Classes are "Standard" (that will evolve in Class 1) and "Grand Allongement" (High Aspect Ratio, that will evolve in Class 2).

From 1979 to 1999, there is only Class 2. After, Class 2 and 5 are separated.

 

1976 Kössen (Austria)

1st: K Battle (Australia) - 2nd: S Price (USA) - 3rd: O Hofstetter (Switzerland)


1979 Grenoble (France)

Rex Miller 1979

1st: Rex Miller (USA) - 2nd: W Hartl (Austria) - 3rd: Hans Olschewsky (Germany)

Team - 1st: Switzerland - 2nd: USA - 3rd: Germany


1981 Beppu (Japon)

1st: G Bird (New Zeland) - 2nd: W Lussi (Switzerland) - 3rd: H Poscher (Austria)

Team - 1st: Germany


1995 Ager (Spain)

1st: Brian Porter (USA) - 2nd: Noël Bertrand (France) - 3rd: André Hediger (Switzerland)

 

1999 Monte Cucco (Italy)

Christof-Kratzner

1st: Christof Kratzner (Germany) - 2nd: Johnny Carr (Great Britain) - 3rd: Hansjoerg Truttmann (Switzerland)


2001 Algodonales-Cadiz (Spain)

Class 5

1st: Alessandro Ploner (Italy) – 2nd: Christian Ciech (Italy) – 3rd: Manfred Trimmel (Austria)


2002 Chelan Butte (USA)

Christian Ciech 2002  Manfred Ruhmer 2002

Class 5

1st: Christian Ciech (Italy) – 2nd: Alessandro Ploner (Italy) - 3rd: David Chaumet (France)

Class 2

1st: Manfred Ruhmer (Austria) – 2nd: Robin Hamilton (Great Britain) – 3rd: Brian Porter (USA)


2004 Greifenburg-Berg (Austria)

Class 5

1st: Christian Ciech (Italy) – 2nd: Alessandro Ploner (Italy) - 3rd: David Chaumet (France)

Team – 1st: Italy - 2nd: Austria - 3rd: France

Class 2

1st: Manfred Ruhmer (Austria) – 2nd: Brian Porter (USA) – 3rd: Bob Baier (Germany)


2006 Groveland, Florida (USA)

Robert Reisinger 2006  Manfred Ruhmer 2006

Class 5

1st: Robert Reisinger (Austria) – 2nd: David Chaumet (France) - 3rd: Alessandro Ploner (Italy)

Team – 1st: France - 2nd: Italy - 3rd: Austria

Class 2

1st: Manfred Ruhmer (Austria) – 2nd: Robin Hamilton (Great Britain) – 3rd: Brian Porter (USA)


2008 Sigilio (Italia)

Class 5

1st: Alessandro Ploner (Italy)– 2nd: Christian Ciech (Italy) - 3rd: Robert Reisinger (Austria)

Class 2

1st: Manfred Ruhmer (Austria) – 2nd: Steve Cox (Switzerland) – 3rd: Brian Porter (USA)

 

2010 Tegelberg (Germany)

Class 2

1st: Manfred Ruhmer (Austria) – 2nd: Steve Cox (Switzerland) – 3rd: Bob Baier (Germany)

 

2014 Annecy (France)

Ruhmer2  Grabowski2

Class 2

1st: Manfred Ruhmer (Austria) – 2nd: Andy Hediger (Argentina) - 3rd: Steve Cox (Switzerland)

Class 5 

1st: Tim Grabowski (Germany); 2nd: Norbert Kirchner (Germany); 3rd: Christopher Friedl (Austria)

 

 

2016 Krushevo (Macedonia)

Class 5 

1st: Tim Grabowski (GER) - 2d: Christopher Friedl (AUT) - 3d: Wolfgang Kothgasser (AUT)

Teams

1st: Austria - 2d: Germany - 3d: Japan

 

 


FAI European Hang Gliding Class 2 and 5

(until 1994, running in the same championships)


1978 Kössen (Austria)

1st: Hans Olschewsky (Germany) - 2nd: Evans (Great Britain) - 3rd: Loferer (Austria)


1980 Kössen (Austria)

1st: Mike De Glanville (France) - 2nd: Shuttle R (New Zeland) - 3rd: Johny Carr (Great Britain)


1982 Millau (France)

1st: W Hartl (Austria) - 2nd: J Kocsis (Hungary) - 3rd: G Mandozzi (Italia)


1994 Laragne (France)

1st: Brian Porter (USA) - 2nd: Donat Bösch (Lichenstein) - 3rd: Noël Bertrand (France)