FAI Aeromodelling Commission (CIAM)

Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling Records

Advanced

Latest record claims

Class Sub-Class Type of record Performance Date Claimant Statussort descending Region ID
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F5 Open Distance to goal and return: 181 2,25 km 15 Apr 2005 Gary B. Fogel (USA) ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 11328
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F5 Open Duration: 185 10 h 43 min 51 sec 10 Jul 1991 Jean-Pierre Schiltknecht (SUI) ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 1744
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F1C Speed: 047 98,07 km/h 16 Sep 1987 Igor Zhidanov (UKR) ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 2490
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F3 Open Duration: 162 5 h 15 min 06 sec 14 Aug 1990 Mikhail Pruss (URS) ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 2441
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F3 Open Distance in a closed circuit: 160 716.10 km 23 Jul 1979 Eduard Svoboda (CZE) ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 2440
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F3 Open Distance in a straight line: 142 737,90 km 29 Aug 1995 Robert Rosenthal (USA) ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 2839
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F3 Open Duration: 148 13 h 30 min 05 Aug 1989 Georges Lacorre (FRA) ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 973
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling S-6 Streamer Duration Streamer Duration 022 16 min 48 sec 15 Aug 1984 Dimitri Tudorel (ROU) ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 9460
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F3 Open Duration: 141 12 h 43 min 02 sec 21 May 1973 Mamoru Hirota (JPN) ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 2414
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F2C Race Time in Competition (100 laps): 136 3 min 00,8 sec 10 Jul 2007 Kramarenko / Chayka (UKR) ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 14706
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F5 Open Duration: 171 10 h 38 min 30 sec 21 Jun 1998 Emil Hilber (SUI) ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 5509
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F1B Distance in a straight line: 041 12,88 km 13 Sep 1987 Boris Krasnorutsky (RUS) ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 2448
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling S-4 Boost Glider Duration Boost Glider Duration 013 32 min 19 sec 15 Oct 1981 Valery Mjakinin (URS) ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 9457
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F1F Speed: 012 144.23 km/h 12 Jun 1970 Petras Motekaytice (URS) ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 2365
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F5 Open Speed in a closed circuit: 177 219,85 km/h 16 Dec 2012 Kenichi Ueyama (JPN) ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 16720
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling S-9 Gyrocopter Duration Gyrocopter Duration 032 6 min 30 sec 22 Aug 2004 Joze Cuden (-) ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 9659
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling S-3 Parachute Duration Parachute Duration 008 71 min 10 sec 10 Sep 1996 Takashi Suzuki (JPN) ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 3485
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F5 Open Duration: 171 6 h 19 min 49 sec 28 Jul 1990 Han Xing Yuen (CHN) ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 2499
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F3 Open Duration: 141 15 h 47 min 50 sec 11 Jun 1978 Richard R. Weber (USA) ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 2418
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F2C Team Race (Race Time) in Competition (100 laps): F136 3 min 06 sec 10 Aug 2007 Team/Crew ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 18533
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F5 Open Speed: 203 288,538 km/h 16 Sep 2016 Robert Sixt (GER) ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 17963
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F3 Open Duration: 148 16 h 14 min 11 sec 14 Aug 1999 Toomas Mardna (EST) ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 6236
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F3 Open Distance in a closed circuit: 146 1250.00 km 26 Jun 1995 Robert Rosenthal (USA) ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 2733
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F1B Speed: 043 113,24 km/h 25 Jun 1989 Yuri Krasnorutsky (URS) ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 2486
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F3 Open Duration: 141 12 h 11 min 33 sec 25 Jun 1972 Winfried Kaiser (FRG) ratified - retired by changes of the sporting code World 2417
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling S-6 Streamer Duration Streamer Duration 123 14 min 53 sec 16 Jun 2001 Zoran Katanic (YUG) ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 7026
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F1 Open Speed: 107 187,68 km/h 06 Sep 1987 Andrew Belanov (URS) ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 2111
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F3D Speed in a closed circuit in competition (10 laps): 083 55,32 sec 10 Jul 2015 Randy Bridge (USA) ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 17600
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F3 Open Distance to goal and return: 158 57,56 km 28 Sep 2012 John A. Ellias (USA) ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 16666
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F1L Duration (ceiling 8m - 15m): 116-b 21 min 29 sec 31 Aug 2007 Akihiro Danjo (JPN) ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 14801
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F1L Duration (ceiling over 30m): 116-d 32 min 22 sec 11 Aug 2002 Akihiro Danjo (JPN) ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 7452
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F5 Open Distance in a straight line: 186 7,132 km 08 Sep 2016 Torben Krogh (DEN) ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 17937
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F3 Open Speed: 145 405,30 km/h 17 Sep 2011 Dag Cammann-Walczak (GER) ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 16350
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F1N Duration (ceiling less than 8 m): 118-a 49,8 sec 17 Apr 2004 Timothy Michael Harte (NZL) ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 9180
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F1 Open Duration: 101 4 h 58 min 10 sec 15 May 1960 Momcilo Milutinovic (YUG) ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 2423
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling S-6 Streamer Duration Streamer Duration 125 2 min 39 sec 23 Jul 2011 Vladimir Khokhlov (RUS) ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 16279
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling S-3 Parachute Duration Parachute Duration 208 13 min 45 sec 12 Oct 2008 Zivan Josipovic (SRB) ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 15184
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F3 Open Distance to goal and return: 151 111,01 km 17 Jun 2006 Toomas Mardna (EST) ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 13973
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling S-4 Boost Glider Duration Boost Glider Duration 016 3 h 28 min 13 Oct 1981 Valery Mjakinin (URS) ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 9459
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F2C Race Time in Competition (200 laps): 137 6 min 15,3 sec 11 Aug 2017 Team/Crew ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 18224
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F3 Open Distance to goal and return: 158 57,56 km 28 Sep 2012 Dean Gradwell (USA) ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 16667
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F5 Open Distance to goal and return: 188 14,264 km 08 Sep 2016 Torben Krogh (DEN) ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 17938
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F1N Duration (ceiling 15m - 30m): 118-c 1 min 32,2 sec 01 Oct 2009 Mitsuru Ishii (JPN) ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 15619
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling S-8 Rocket Glider Duration Rocket Glider Duration 030 36 min 55 sec 20 Jun 1992 Günther Gschwilm (GER) ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 9466
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F3 Open Speed: 152 294,98 km/h 25 Sep 1971 Vladimir Goukoune (URS) ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 1778
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F3 Open Duration: 148 2 h 18 min 15 sec 21 Sep 2015 Vladimir Kiselev (RUS) ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 17690
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F1N Duration (ceiling over 30m): 118-d 1 min 52 sec 16 Jul 2011 Stan Buddenbohm (USA) ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 16275
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling S-4 Boost Glider Duration Boost Glider Duration 044 18 min 02 sec 03 Jul 1994 Ireneusz Pudelko (POL) ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 1675
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F2C Race Time in Competition (100 laps): 136 3 min 06 sec 10 Aug 2017 Team/Crew ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 18223
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F1D Duration (ceiling 8m - 15m): 125-b 26 min 40 sec 04 Jul 2015 Zoltan Sukosd (HUN) ratified - reclassified after changes in sporting code World 17590

Pages